although sans IP address-to-desktop

Russian translation: хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:although sans IP address-to-desktop
Russian translation:хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК
Entered by: boy

18:26 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: although sans IP address-to-desktop
Equant's Voice ipVPN offering will work down to the desktop level behind a customer's Cisco Call Manager (they're working on integration with other IP PBXes: Nortel's BCM, Succession, and new Meridian platforms). They'll meet a legacy TDM Avaya or Alcatel shop at an on-prem Cisco multi-service, voice-enabled router, (although sans IP address-to-desktop, they don't provide on-prem PBX functionality). They're not offering the voice mail, follow-me, etc. services, either, or local E911 or DID, or directory assistance. But they do make a great case for LD and international convergent voice and data for multinational enterprises.
(И еще, -- к чему здесь относится фигурирующее в каждом предложении местоимение they?)
boy
(хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК они не обеспечивают функциональности ...)
Explanation:
... (хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК они не обеспечивают функциональности УАТС, размещенной у абонента) ...

... I learned that I had to (1) plug Bridge into open router port; (2) manually reassign a certain IP address to desktop computer; ...
radio.weblogs.com/0104634/2002/12/11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-13 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"они\", как я думаю, относится к сотрудникам фирмы Equant.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1хотя без IP-адреса на десктоп они не обеспечивают функциональности
Yuri Smirnov
4(хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК они не обеспечивают функциональности ...)
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although sans ip address-to-desktop
хотя без IP-адреса на десктоп они не обеспечивают функциональности


Explanation:
they относится к Equant's Voice ipVPN и Cisco Call Manager.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Хор-р-роший суржик на языке оригинала. Не хуже, чем у Верки Сердючки...
18 mins
  -> Так англійська ж вся і є суржик германської з французською та латиною.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although sans ip address-to-desktop
(хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК они не обеспечивают функциональности ...)


Explanation:
... (хотя без назначения IP-адреса настольному ПК они не обеспечивают функциональности УАТС, размещенной у абонента) ...

... I learned that I had to (1) plug Bridge into open router port; (2) manually reassign a certain IP address to desktop computer; ...
radio.weblogs.com/0104634/2002/12/11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-13 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"они\", как я думаю, относится к сотрудникам фирмы Equant.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search