extensions

Russian translation: добавочный номер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension
Russian translation:добавочный номер
Entered by: boy

09:42 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extensions
GoBeam has also been growing the outsourced IP PBX business that is the thrust of this feature story. A supervisory version of Dashboard now allows administrators to assign virtual extensions - both IP and analog - to hunt groups, forming small-scale ACDs. As soon as teleworkers log in via phone, they're placed in queue - a great ad-hoc response to swells of call traffic. On-net calls between GoBeam-tied branches are free. GoBeam can also map extensions for multi-site companies to four-digit dialing plans.
boy
добавочный номер
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8добавочный номер
Evgeny Elshov
4дистанционные устройства
Sergei Kramitch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
добавочный номер


Explanation:
.

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic: Похоже на то
29 mins

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
43 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): или добавочный телефон
48 mins

agree  Alexander Konosov
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дистанционные устройства


Explanation:
extension (ext.): 1) дистанционное устройство
2) дополнительный (параллельный) аппарат
На мой взгляд, в данном случае лучше употребить первое значение.
Пример:
Cisco 806 - широкополосный маршрутизатор
Маршрутизатор Cisco 806 является Ethernet-маршрутизатором фиксированной конфигурации, но пользователи могут добавить функции бизнес класса, такие как мощный защитный экран, поддержка виртуальных частных сетей (VPN) и функции поддержки качества сервиса (QoS) для любого типа широкополосного соединения.
Группа пользователей, работающих через Cisco 806 могут использовать одновременно одно широкополосное соединение с одним общим IP адресом.




    Reference: http://atlas.itl.net.ua/Cisco/806/cisco806.htm
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search