virtually

Russian translation: практически (не содержит никаких ...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtually
Russian translation:практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Entered by: Ol_Besh

14:09 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: virtually
Contact with the product can irritate the skin. Continued contact can result in sensitization. It is therefore advisable to wear protective gloves. Wear protective head gear and safety goggles to avoid splashes. The product contains virtually no liquid organic components (
Ol_Besh
... практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Vladimir Pochinov
5pochti
Alexander Demyanov
4фактически/ в действительности
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... практически (не содержит никаких ...)


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
38 mins

agree  arterm: практически не содерржит, именно так
57 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: с поправкой Артема и Елены
1 hr

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактически/ в действительности


Explanation:
Удачи, Ol_Besh!
Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1673

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pochti


Explanation:
Vse-taki "virtually" - eto ne 100% na samom dele

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search