Over Carton

Russian translation: верхняя? покрывающая коробка

07:15 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Over Carton
полиграфия, сигаретная упаковка
Serhiy
Russian translation:верхняя? покрывающая коробка
Explanation:
обычно carton -
1. [n] the quantity contained in a carton. More...
2. [n] a box made of cardboard; opens by flaps on top.

war is over! а вдруг (отталкиваясь от этого выражения) последняя/завершающая коробка. пачечки в блок, блоки в коробочку,корбочки в картонный ящик and the process of packing is over! this over carton (in due course covered with over film) goes directly to the customer.
btw sounds rather crazy :-)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4оберточная бумага ИЛИ картон
Alexander Onishko
3верхняя? покрывающая коробка
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оберточная бумага ИЛИ картон


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3516

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
верхняя? покрывающая коробка


Explanation:
обычно carton -
1. [n] the quantity contained in a carton. More...
2. [n] a box made of cardboard; opens by flaps on top.

war is over! а вдруг (отталкиваясь от этого выражения) последняя/завершающая коробка. пачечки в блок, блоки в коробочку,корбочки в картонный ящик and the process of packing is over! this over carton (in due course covered with over film) goes directly to the customer.
btw sounds rather crazy :-)


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search