DOFs

Russian translation: степени свободы

14:49 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DOFs
The MVP formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar method: AX, AY, and AZ, the magnetic vector DOFs in the X, Y, and Z directions. Voltage-fed or circuit coupled analysis may add up to three additional degrees of freedom to the magnetic vector DOFs: current (CURR), electromotive force drop (EMF), and electric potential (VOLT). You must use the MVP formulation for a 2-D static magnetic analysis; doing so results in a single magnetic vector potential degree of freedom, AZ.

Russian translation:степени свободы
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8степени свободы
2rush
5степени свободы (Degrees of Freedom)
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dofs
степени свободы


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: My connection is so s.l..o...w today :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir! S.l..o...w and steady wins the race :)

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Victor!

agree  loona
45 mins
  -> Thanks, loona!

agree  Ol_Besh
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitrii!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

agree  Alexander Konosov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  olganet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, olganet!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dofs
степени свободы (Degrees of Freedom)


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search