lock roll forming

Russian translation: роликовый формирователь соединения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock roll forming
Russian translation:роликовый формирователь соединения
Entered by: Iryna Maslova

15:40 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lock roll forming
With the latest machine, you can closed the Lock in one step. It's very beautiful to see the products enter the machine and leave them closed.
anca1108
Israel
роликовый формирователь соединения
Explanation:
Эта новейшая машина позволяет получать зажимное соединение за один этап. Доставляет настоящее удовольствие наблюдать, как заготовки поступают в машину и выходят из нее соединенными (или в виде замкнутого профиля).
Т.е. загибают край одного листа, край другого, зацепляют, сверху прокатывают, чтоб держалось.
По-моему так
Selected response from:

Iryna Maslova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2роликовый формирователь соединения
Iryna Maslova
5шов в замок
aida_ist


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
роликовый формирователь соединения


Explanation:
Эта новейшая машина позволяет получать зажимное соединение за один этап. Доставляет настоящее удовольствие наблюдать, как заготовки поступают в машину и выходят из нее соединенными (или в виде замкнутого профиля).
Т.е. загибают край одного листа, край другого, зацепляют, сверху прокатывают, чтоб держалось.
По-моему так

Iryna Maslova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
шов в замок


Explanation:
Это очевидно Lock Seam, т.е. соединение краев металлолиста для получения круглой, квадратной и прочей формы трубы.

Product Description
Custom Roll Forming Of Metal Strips. Standard & Special Roll Formed Shapes Includes: Angles & Channels, Rings, Frames, Mouldings, Metal Trim, Slides, Lock Seam Tubing. Large Or Small Runs, Engineering Services, Complete Tooling, In-Line Fabrication, Secondary Operations
http://www.samsonrollform.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-25 16:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот хорошая ссылка с четкой инфо о листогибах и с картинками :)
http://www.omcoform.com/about/whatisrollforming.asp

Roll formed shapes can be open or hollow. If a hollow shape is to be produced, a variety of methods can be used to join the free edges of the strip. One of the most common techniques is known as a lock seam, which uses the roll form tooling to mechanically fasten the two edges. See Figure 5.

Так что \"Lock\" - это не просто \"замок\" :)

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search