mainframe server

Russian translation: сервер класса "мэйнфрейм"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainframe server
Russian translation:сервер класса "мэйнфрейм"
Entered by: boy

16:52 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mainframe server
SOAP isn't always the cleanest integration model for your applications. Sure, the W3C's Web services architecture has become the de facto approach for getting Microsoft Windows- and J2EE-based applications working together. And you can use the IBM zSeries mainframe server or a similar platform with the Simple Object Access Protocol's XML-based Web services to integrate your intranet architecture.
boy
сервер класса "мэйнфрейм"
Explanation:
IBM представляет новый сервер класса "мэйнфрейм" IBM zSeries ...
www.ibm.com/ru/eserver/zseries/z800/z800.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-28 16:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мэйнфрейм - высокопроизводительный компьютер со значительным объемом оперативной и внешней памяти, предназначенный для выполнения интенсивных вычислительных работ. Обычно с мэнфреймом работают множество пользователей, каждый из которых располагает лишь терминалом, лишенным собственных вычислительных мощностей.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RKusv;8ylw:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10сервер класса "мэйнфрейм"
Vladimir Pochinov
4сервер на базе большой ЭВМ
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
сервер класса "мэйнфрейм"


Explanation:
IBM представляет новый сервер класса "мэйнфрейм" IBM zSeries ...
www.ibm.com/ru/eserver/zseries/z800/z800.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-28 16:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мэйнфрейм - высокопроизводительный компьютер со значительным объемом оперативной и внешней памяти, предназначенный для выполнения интенсивных вычислительных работ. Обычно с мэнфреймом работают множество пользователей, каждый из которых располагает лишь терминалом, лишенным собственных вычислительных мощностей.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RKusv;8ylw:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov
32 mins

neutral  Alexander Onishko: лично мне не нравиться слово "мэйнфрейм" в русском языке но, как говориться, asker - барин :)
33 mins
  -> А как вам нравятся слова "аэростат", "мотоцикл", "лимузин", "компьютер". "Мэйнфрем" уже давно прижился в русском языке (еще когда я работал в Центре микроэлектроники в конце 80-х - начале 90-х)

agree  Ol_Besh
34 mins

agree  Denis Kiselev
45 mins

agree  Eugene V: класса "mainframe" - по-моему, лучше так
1 hr

agree  Ivan Novoselov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Konosov
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: с Eugene Vaynshteyn'ом
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сервер на базе большой ЭВМ


Explanation:
LINGVO

mainframe 1. большая ЭВМ (коллективного пользования) 2. универсальная ЭВМ 3. центральный процессор 4. центральная ЭВМ (сети) 5. базовый блок; базовая [главная] стойка (системы или комплекса)

----------------
http://webopedia.com/TERM/m/mainframe.html

A very large and expensive computer capable of supporting hundreds, or even thousands, of users simultaneously. In the hierarchy that starts with a simple microprocessor (in watches, for example) at the bottom and moves to supercomputers at the top, mainframes are just below supercomputers. In some ways, mainframes are more powerful than supercomputers because they support more simultaneous programs. But supercomputers can execute a single program faster than a mainframe. The distinction between small mainframes and minicomputers is vague, depending really on how the manufacturer wants to market its machines

========

"большая ЭВМ " - это общеупотребительный термин

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denis Kiselev: Мне кажется, это как раз тот случай, когда нужно заимствовать термин. От компьютерной терминологии в Лингво вообще иногда плакать хочется. К сожалению.
22 mins
  -> тут дело не только в лингво - термин "большая ЭВМ" употребляеться - конечно реже чем раньше ...

neutral  Eugene V: ну да, когда обычный компьютер назывался ЭВМ, mainframe был большим ЭВМ.
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search