HTTP Web processing

Russian translation: обработка HTTP-запросов с выдачей ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HTTP Web processing
Russian translation:обработка HTTP-запросов с выдачей ....
Entered by: boy

16:55 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HTTP Web processing
IBM's zSeries, meanwhile, is optimized for I/O-intensive, database management systems and queue parallel-processing applications, so it really doesn't make sense to use this state-of-the-art server for HTTP Web processing with static pages, GIF and XSL files. Let the mainframe handle database calls and place your XSLT processing on an HTTP server or client.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"обработка HTTP-запросов/запросов по протоколу HTTP"
дальше соответственно:
обработка HTTP-запросов/запросов по протоколу HTTP с выдачей статических страниц/статического контента (ИМХО лучше так) и файлов в форматах GIF и XSL.

ИМХО слово Web здесь вообще лучше не переводить.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см. ниже
Boris Popov
4 +1Предлагаю перестроить конец фразы
Denis Kiselev
4обработка статических веб страниц по протоколу HTTP
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обработка статических веб страниц по протоколу HTTP


Explanation:
HTTP Web processing with static pages

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins

neutral  Boris Popov: Александр - вы до конца фразу посмотрите :) Интересно - и зачем серверу обрабатывать статические страницы? Он их просто выдает в ответ на запрос...
47 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: agree w/Popov. This shouldn't be "neutral" as the meaning of the entire phrase is distorted.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http web processing
Предлагаю перестроить конец фразы


Explanation:
...неразумно использовать ... в качестве HTTP-сервера, хранящего/обрабатывающего статические страницы, GIF и XSL-файлы.

или

...неразумно использовать ...для хранения и обработки статических веб-страниц (и т.д.)

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"обработка HTTP-запросов/запросов по протоколу HTTP"
дальше соответственно:
обработка HTTP-запросов/запросов по протоколу HTTP с выдачей статических страниц/статического контента (ИМХО лучше так) и файлов в форматах GIF и XSL.

ИМХО слово Web здесь вообще лучше не переводить.

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search