BSD-withstand voltage

Russian translation: ESD - electrostatic discharge -электростатический разряд

11:16 Jan 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BSD-withstand voltage
the TLCW5100 features thermal resistance of 300 K/W, an BSD-withstand voltage of 1kV, and an operating temperature range of -40°C to +100°C.
Vassyl Trylis
Russian translation:ESD - electrostatic discharge -электростатический разряд
Explanation:
I found your text on the internet :
http://www.spoerle.com/cda/semiconproductnews/print/0,5067,4...

It is ESD not BSD.

... The ESD sensitivity of devices is given as an "ESD withstand voltage", which is the maximum test voltage at which the ... Device type. ESD withstand voltage sensitivity (V)HBM ...
www.static-sol.com/61340-5-1/technical/ESD_sensitivity.htm

This problem may occur if the USB hub receives an electrostatic discharge (ESD, also known as a static electric shock).
When an electrostatic discharge occurs, WINDOWS may be unable to properly restart an external USB hub to recover from the error.
http://www.kodakexpress.ru/global/en/service/tib/tib4367.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

светодиод в Вашем тексте выдерживает электростатический разряд до 1 кВ
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Браво! Следствие провели знатоки. Действительно, это была ошибка СКАНЕРА (у заказчика). Приношу мои извинения. И благодарность. Всем участникам.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ESD - electrostatic discharge -электростатический разряд
alla dunbar
4стойкость к напряжению канального пробоя
Victor Sidelnikov
4выдержиывает напряжение ленточного разряда 1 кВ
arterm
3 +1выдерживаемое напряжение ленточного разряда
20tog


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bsd-withstand voltage
выдерживаемое напряжение ленточного разряда


Explanation:
BSD - band shaped discharge


20tog
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: BSD = brush-and-spray discharge - кистевой разряд, и такое есть
13 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bsd-withstand voltage
выдержиывает напряжение ленточного разряда 1 кВ


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?q=band shaped discharge&SL=O...
band shaped discharge 
  тех.
ленточный разряд

Либо это некий big static discharge, но это скорее в качестве шутки

arterm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стойкость к напряжению канального пробоя


Explanation:
а если по русски - то лучше: напряжение канального пробоя


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 12:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это напряжение, при котором в слое материала формируется канал, вызывающий (правда. не с необходимостью) повреждение или разрушение п/п устройства (ежели оно там имеется). То, что называется \"диод (или транзистор) сгорел\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это напряжение, при котором в слое материала формируется канал, вызывающий (правда. не с необходимостью) повреждение или разрушение п/п устройства (ежели оно там имеется). То, что называется \"диод (или транзистор) сгорел\"

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6253

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ESD - electrostatic discharge -электростатический разряд


Explanation:
I found your text on the internet :
http://www.spoerle.com/cda/semiconproductnews/print/0,5067,4...

It is ESD not BSD.

... The ESD sensitivity of devices is given as an "ESD withstand voltage", which is the maximum test voltage at which the ... Device type. ESD withstand voltage sensitivity (V)HBM ...
www.static-sol.com/61340-5-1/technical/ESD_sensitivity.htm

This problem may occur if the USB hub receives an electrostatic discharge (ESD, also known as a static electric shock).
When an electrostatic discharge occurs, WINDOWS may be unable to properly restart an external USB hub to recover from the error.
http://www.kodakexpress.ru/global/en/service/tib/tib4367.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

светодиод в Вашем тексте выдерживает электростатический разряд до 1 кВ

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Браво! Следствие провели знатоки. Действительно, это была ошибка СКАНЕРА (у заказчика). Приношу мои извинения. И благодарность. Всем участникам.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Вот и я тоже подумал, а не опечатка ли это? BSD vs ESD??
12 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: вообще то диодам электростатика не страшна, она на них не действует
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search