JDBC Resultset

Russian translation: оставить без перевода

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JDBC Resultset
Russian translation:оставить без перевода
Entered by: boy

16:03 Jan 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JDBC Resultset
"XML Data Processing" shows the core business logic for processing XML data within the Web application. The EmployeeServlet receives the request from the client browser and forwards the request to the SQLToXMLds object. The SQLToXMLds class, which is bundled with WSAD, provides database connectivity and key JDBC Resultset mapping to XML messages. The JDBC ResultSet is stored in a String object. It's converted into a String object.
boy
Leave it in English.
Explanation:
There is as much sence in translating ResultSet as in translating "Java" kak "Yava", for example.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ResultSet (набор данных)
Alexander Demyanov
5 +2Leave it in English.
Alexander Demyanov
5Результирующий набор записей, возвращенных из СУБД по JBDC-подключению
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
5набор результатов JDBC
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
набор результатов JDBC


Explanation:
Java Database Connectivity - интерфейс подключения к базам данных Java

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. There is no such thing as "bazy dannyh Java". 2. JDBC ne mozhet iimet' "rezul'tatov".||| A pochemu "nepravil'no term-ski"? Eto v shirokom smysle "interface". Prosto esche bol'she putanitzy: "Interface" v Java imeet esche drugoe (osnovnoe) znachenie.
39 mins
  -> распространенная проблема использования окрошки из русского текста и английских сокращений. Более понятно (но неправильно терминологически) -JAVA-ский интерфейс подключения к базам данных

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jdbc resultset
ResultSet (набор данных)


Explanation:
Obyazatel'no po-anglijski, mozhno v skobkah perevod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-30 18:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Even though I took the translaton from the link to a \"JDBC Manual\" in Russian, I don\'t like \"nabor dannyh\". In fact, I don\'t think there should be any translation for ResultSet, becase it\'s not a descriptive name but an identifying name of a specific JDBC class. The fact that the words comprising the name tell something (not very much, actually: \"a result set\" wouold be a poor explanation for what ResultSet is) to an English speaking reader doesn\'t really matter here. The authors could call the class JosefStalin or BunchOfStuff and it wouldn\'t make much of a difference.


    Reference: http://muma.tusur.ru/docs/java/javapower/java/jdbc/resultset...
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eugene V
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  arterm: Имена классов и прочих элементов языка конечно не переводятся
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jdbc resultset
Leave it in English.


Explanation:
There is as much sence in translating ResultSet as in translating "Java" kak "Yava", for example.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Переводить не надо.
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jdbc resultset
Результирующий набор записей, возвращенных из СУБД по JBDC-подключению


Explanation:


Это по существу дела. Но лучше оставить JDBC ResultSet.

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 468




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search