perforating screw

Russian translation: шуруп

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perforating screw
Russian translation:шуруп
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:13 Oct 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: perforating screw
5) System and device as claimed in claim 1, characterized in that the fixed element (1) is fixed to the table by means of a perforating screw (4) that enters a hole (6) and screws to the same table.
Alexander Onishko
винт саморез
Explanation:
? мабуть так?
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
в дерево !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4перфорирующие шнеки
Anna Tomashevskaya
2 +1винт саморез
Sergei Tumanov
3винт, проходящий насквозь
Prima Vista
1~"самосвёрлы!"
Aleksandr Okunev (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перфорирующие шнеки


Explanation:
Недавно делала перевод, так в присланном глоссарии был этот термин.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 123

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
винт, проходящий насквозь


Explanation:
Это всего лишь предположение

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
винт саморез


Explanation:
? мабуть так?

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
в дерево !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): а как пытались запутать профессионала!
56 mins
  -> спасибо за коммент! нас не догонишь, нас не обманешь, винт саморез, кудозом мне станешь!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
~"самосвёрлы!"


Explanation:
По аналогии с саморезами. Мне еще в почте показалось, еще хочется добавить, что контекста маловато, но по-моему, это крепеж. Как нормально назвать - увы! 8(

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search