to mirror

Russian translation: Зеркальное отображение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirroring
Russian translation:Зеркальное отображение
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

15:54 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: to mirror
MIRRORING routine
The MIRROR function can be applied to any routine in a program.
MIRRORING a routine means that a copy of the routine is created with all positions MIRRORED in a specific MIRROR plane.
The new, MIRRORED routine will be given a new name (a default name is proposed). All stored data of type robtarget, used in the routine, will be MIRRORED and stored with a new name (the old name ending with _m). All immediate robtarget data, shown with an "*", in movement instructions will also be MIRRORED.
What does MIRRORED mean?
In general, all data of the type robtarget, used in the routine, will be MIRRORED. It makes no difference whether the robtarget data is declared as a constant (which it should be), as a persistent or as an ordinary variable. Any other data, e.g. of type pos, pose, orient, etc., will not be MIRRORED. MIRRORING data only affects the initialization value, i.e. any current value will be ignored. This means that if a robtarget variable has been defined without an init value, this variable will not be MIRRORED.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Зеркальное отображение
Explanation:
отОБражение, Just a variant
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Зеркальное отображение
_TILLI
4>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3дублировать
Aluf
2 +1зеркальное отражение
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зеркальное отражение


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

функция зеркального отражения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 15:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mirror - зеркально отображать

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Зеркальное отображение


Explanation:
отОБражение, Just a variant

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
31 mins

agree  mk_lab: именно "отображение". В контексте программирования...
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дублировать


Explanation:
удобство в том что поддается легко изменению и склонению согласно контексту. Хотя с легкой руки документации по технологии накопителей на жестких дисках массивов Raid повсеместно читаешь\слышишь "Зеркальное отображение" "Зазеркалить" ..., так что зависит от того на кого текст

Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>


Explanation:
я бы использовал здесь "инвертировать". С точки зрения чисел (а вся программа, в конечном счете, числа), это более привычно и понятно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-01 17:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь никоим образом нельзя использовать \"зазеркалить\" и т.п. по простой причине: \"Зеркалирование\" - общепринято в настоящее время - это фактически просто создание точной копии. Здесь же имеется в виду некая инверсия данных - было, скажем Х=3 - стало -3. Это если плоскость (как они ее назвали)или начало координат фактически поместить на 0. А если, скажем, на 1, то было Х=5, стало Х=-3. Так я это понимаю

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search