search stop

Russian translation: Индикатор, команда, значение, ... прекращения поиска

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:search stop
Russian translation:Индикатор, команда, значение, ... прекращения поиска
Entered by: Victor Potapov

16:24 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programming
English term or phrase: search stop
Error Handling
Each routine has an error handler that can be programmed to deal with any errors that occur during program execution. In this way, some errors (listed below) can be dealt with automatically by the program:
- when no ***search stop*** is obtained during a search,
- when a file cannot be opened,
- when there is division by 0.
- Other errors are listed under Data Types - errnum - Predefined Data in the
RAPID Reference Manual.
The error handler is programmed in the normal way using RAPID instructions. When an error occurs, a jump is made to the error handler in the routine in which the error occurred.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Флаг (или индикатор, или значение) окончания поиска
Explanation:
Этот флаг (или индикатор, или значение) встраивается в цикл поиска, чтобы поиск не длился вечно (=не "зацикливался").

Если мы этот флаг (или...) не нашли - тут-то и вступает в игру обработчик ошибок.

Вот так вот.
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Флаг (или индикатор, или значение) окончания поиска
Victor Potapov
5условие завершения поиска
EugeneXP
5поиск не завершился успешно
Crio
4команда прекратить поиск
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Флаг (или индикатор, или значение) окончания поиска


Explanation:
Этот флаг (или индикатор, или значение) встраивается в цикл поиска, чтобы поиск не длился вечно (=не "зацикливался").

Если мы этот флаг (или...) не нашли - тут-то и вступает в игру обработчик ошибок.

Вот так вот.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: только не "флаг" и не "значение". Я бы сказал "идентификатор, указатель" конца поиска.
14 mins
  -> спасибо! я потому и привёл столько синонимов, что искал правильный, который в голове вертелся... Предположу, что и "идентификатор", и "значение" суть одно и то же :если у нас поиск с условием while i<=1,то i=1 - это и "идентиф." и "значение" конца поиска.

agree  Alexander Delaver
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: with all due respect the "search stop is obtained", which means that не мы нашли этот флаг или команду, а дали команду прекратить поиск, которая и была получена (obtained) системой
48 mins
  -> Я думаю (но сразу предупрежу: дискуссия беспочвенная - я не спец в роботах, контекста нет ни у Вас, ни у меня), что search stop is obtained в процессе работы программы,в цикле поиска (если Вы знаете программирование - Вы поймёте, о чём речь). Думаю - так.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
команда прекратить поиск


Explanation:
see the comment to my respectful disagreement with Mr. Potapov

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 434

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
условие завершения поиска


Explanation:
когда не достигается условие завершения поиска

EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 106

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поиск не завершился успешно


Explanation:
это на всю фразу " no ***search stop*** is obtained during a search"

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search