original

Russian translation: основная

09:00 Apr 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programming
English term or phrase: original
System modules can, for example, include general data (e.g. tool data) for all programs used in the same robot.
The main routine of the program is located in one of the modules (the module with the same name as the program).
It is possible to have more than one main routine in a program (even if it should be avoided in the normal case to avoid confusion) as long as the ***original*** main routine is declared global and the other local.
Both program and system modules work in the same way once they have been loaded into the memory. All modules can normally be edited using the teach pendant, but, as system modules are often write-protected, the write protection must first be removed.
-------------
original - первоначальный, исходный?
в каком смысле (в сравнении с чем, по отношению к чему он original? В чем его originality?)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:основная
Explanation:
В данном случае original routine объявляется глобальной, т.е. рангом выше, чем дополнительные локальные.
Оriginal - ИМХО в смысле, что данная routine была помещена в module раньше других, остальные были добавлены позже и не являются обязательными.
Selected response from:

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1основная
Nataly Palamarets
4исходная
mk_lab


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исходная


Explanation:
Ну да, в этом контексте - исходная, первоначальная процедура main

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17581

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основная


Explanation:
В данном случае original routine объявляется глобальной, т.е. рангом выше, чем дополнительные локальные.
Оriginal - ИМХО в смысле, что данная routine была помещена в module раньше других, остальные были добавлены позже и не являются обязательными.

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search