check list

Russian translation: Список проверок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check list
Russian translation:Список проверок
Entered by: Valery Chernodedov

03:27 Apr 4, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: check list
If an error occurs, an error message will be displayed in plain language on the teach pendant unit (see Figure 56). If several errors occur simultaneously, the error that occurred first will be selected.

All errors and status changes are also registered and time-stamped in a log. For more detailed information on these logs, see Chapter 12 Service in this manual.
17.1 Acknowledge error messages
• Press OK.
The window displayed before the error occurred will be displayed once more. If you want to view an error message later on, you can find it in the log, see Chapter 12 Service in this manual.
17.2 Calling up suggestions on how to correct an error
• Press Check. Information about possible corrective measures is displayed, along with
the reason for the error
• Press Log to display the log instead of the ***check list***.
17.3 Acknowledge warning messages
Sometimes, a warning or information message will be displayed. This message is displayed in the form of a minimised alert box that conceals only part of the previous window.
• Acknowledge the message by pressing Enter
-----------
просмотреь журнал вместо "контрольного списка"? Какого такого контр.списка?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Спислк проверок
Explanation:
То есть проперок тех или иных параметров для выявления ошибки.
Selected response from:

Valery Chernodedov
Grading comment
Спасибо! По контексту подходит это.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4список возможных методов устранения ошибки/сбоя
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2Спислк проверок
Valery Chernodedov
2объяснение
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
список возможных методов устранения ошибки/сбоя


Explanation:
"check list" во втором пункте под 17.2 - это "information about possible corrective measures" из первого пункта

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: in other contextы simply "список ошибок/проблем и т.п."
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: нет, этот список содержит пункты проверок. Далее найденные дефекты заносят в дефектные ведомости, а потом уже - устраняют. * Так обычно работают с чек-листами. Здесь, возможно, имеется в виду другое (на совести автора инструкции)
3 hrs
  -> Well, you may consider that the previous bullet contains a full explanation of what they mean under "check list" here. Of course, you have a full right to disregard that.//I don't consider myself (or ANY translator) an authority to correct the author.

agree  Nataly Palamarets: или *список рекомендаций по устранению неисправностей*, такие списки обычно есть в инструкциях к бытовой технике
4 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  ingeniero: Это что-то вроде рекомендаций по устранению ошибки.
5 hrs
  -> Imenno! Spasibo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Спислк проверок


Explanation:
То есть проперок тех или иных параметров для выявления ошибки.

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Спасибо! По контексту подходит это.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: список проверок. (гуляет жаргон "чек-лист", но в официальных документах лучше так не писать).
3 hrs

agree  _TILLI
4 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
объяснение


Explanation:
Не ответ.
Наверно, я погорячился, влепив Дисагри. Александр, ничего личного! :-)
Здесь все-таки неправ автор, как его ни уважай. Чек-листом называется перечень выполняемых проверок (что нужно проверить и в какой последовательности, чтобы убедиться, что устройство работоспособно или понять, что оно неисправно).

Если речь идет о непосредственном устранении неисправностей, то тогда это должен быть не "чек-лист", а "troubleshooting list" или что-то подобное. Утверждаю это, поскольку перевожу во множестве означенные чек-листы.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search