subscriptions of ... events

Russian translation: подписка на события

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscriptions of ... events
Russian translation:подписка на события
Entered by: Leila Usmanova

18:07 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot programming
English term or phrase: subscriptions of ... events
Defining Application Protocol
The Application Protocol types are RAP, FTP and NFS
...
Parameter: Name
Description: Name of the application protocol (max. 16 characters).The name must be unique and must not be used anywhere else.
...
Parameter: Remote IP Address
Description: The IP Address of the Remote Computer. This variable is required when sending start up messages

Parameter: Enable SUBSCW
Description: This variable is used for setting up ***subscriptions of RAPID events. (YES/NO)***
---------
(RAPID - язык программирования робота)
что это за "подписка на события"?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
подписка на события
Explanation:
Из глоссария Oracle, например:
Event Subscription -
A registration indicating that a particular event is significant to a system and specifying the processing to perform when the triggering event occurs. Subscription processing can include calling custom code, sending the event message to a workflow process, or sending the event message to an agent.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5подписка на события or not...
Alexander Demyanov
4индексирование событий
mk_lab
4?настройки
Nataly Palamarets
3подписка на события
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?настройки


Explanation:
Это настройки, где указан перечень событий, которые нужно отслеживать.
Смысл правильный, но точного термина не знаю.

"Observation and instrumentation"
The observer is implemented using the Java Virtual Machine Profiler Interface (JVMPI).
Instrumentation of the monitored software can be configured using event filters.
Event filters are mapped to JVMPI events subscriptions by the observer.
***Events JVMPI supports***: loading and unloading of classes, thread start/end, method entry/exit, object allocation/release/movement, garbage collection, contention of monitors (locking, not contention of the monitoring tool itself), ..





    Reference: http://arch.cs.utwente.nl/presentations/qtime-07nov2001.pps
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 288

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
индексирование событий


Explanation:
... для генерации страниц новостей, FAQ, и прочих, похожих по структуре информационных
страниц, в которых индексирование событий проводится по дате. ...
softportal.com/freesoftware/1339

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эта штука употребляется в смысле \"учет, запись...\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17577

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
подписка на события or not...


Explanation:
When a device, program, object, etc. is "subcribed to <whatever> events", that device, program, etc. will get messages upon the events occurring.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подписка на события


Explanation:
Из глоссария Oracle, например:
Event Subscription -
A registration indicating that a particular event is significant to a system and specifying the processing to perform when the triggering event occurs. Subscription processing can include calling custom code, sending the event message to a workflow process, or sending the event message to an agent.



    Reference: http://www.cs.uvm.edu/oracle9doc/workflow.901/a90181/gls.htm
Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 6330
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search