MMC

Russian translation: multimedia card

08:35 Apr 8, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: MMC
Parameter: Access
This parameter is used to make a signal write protected. The
parameter can be set to SYSTEM or ALL. Default is ALL, which means write enabled for all. Set to SYSTEM, only the system itself can write to the signal and all others can only read the signal, i.e. write protected from ***MMC***, RAPID, and external computer (RAP).
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:multimedia card
Explanation:
Seems to be very common. See google.
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler (X)
Grading comment
Инженеры заказчика выбрали этот вариант.
P.S.Вообще-то это была англо-РУССКАЯ пара.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Консоль управления Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
olganet
3multimedia card
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mmc
multimedia card


Explanation:
Seems to be very common. See google.

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Инженеры заказчика выбрали этот вариант.
P.S.Вообще-то это была англо-РУССКАЯ пара.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mmc
Консоль управления Microsoft Management Console (MMC).


Explanation:
консоли управления Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Microsoft Management Console - универсальное средство централизованного управления любыми службами в сетях любого масштаба.
MMC представляет собой универсальную среду администрирования, в которую встраиваются расширения, непосредственно реализующие тот набор функций, который требуется для управления конкретной службой. При этом MMC дает разработчикам служб стандартные программные интерфейсы, а администраторам - стандартные подходы к управлению любыми службами, функционирующими в среде Windows 2000 Server
http://www.cps.ru/vendors/microsoft/server2000.shtml



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1480




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search