as normal ... with its nominator and denominator values

Russian translation: передаточноге отношение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear ratio
Russian translation:передаточноге отношение
Entered by: Aluf

12:36 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: as normal ... with its nominator and denominator values
Defining independent joints
"Independent joints" is a part of Advanced Motion, and the system has to be loaded in service mode in order to be able to change the independent parameters. The control program must be re-installed to activate these parameters. First select the Query mode. When the question Service/Standard movement parameters? comes up, choose Service. See the Product Manual - Installation and Commissioning.
For the manipulator, only axis 6 can be used in independent mode. For external axes there are no limits for independent joints.
For external axes, the transmission ratio must be defined ***as normal with the parameter Transm. gear ratio, but also with its nominator and denominator values***.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
передаточное чи&
Explanation:
Во-первых об "normal with respect to..." - "ортогонально с..." - если это не мануал к какому-нибудь кораблю пришельцев :),то ratio (отношение) а оно ratio по определению может быть только скалярной величиной (одним словом числом) не может быть ортогональным чему либо (ортогональность свойство векторов).

Кроме этого уверен речь идет о передаточном числе\ коэффициенте передачи об этом же говорит слово Transm. gear ratio - которое может выражаться одним числом (например 5)- *as normal with the parameter* , но также может быть указано как 20:4 или 20/4 *nominator and denominator values** . В итоге *as normal* переводится *как принято* .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-09 22:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*as normal* = as usual
the parameter = коэффициент передачи
Определено/Задано *** как обычно коэффициентом передачи, но также следует указать числитель и знаменатель передаточного отношения ***.

Это по тексту,а если по стилю так вкрадывается ощущение что данный текст не есть оригинал а перевод на английский . nominator ???? Я прав?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-09 22:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normal до сих пор видел или normal = нормальный к (т.е. перпендикулярный) или normalized = приведённый/нормализованный к
Selected response from:

Aluf
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2передаточное чи&
Aluf
2как нормализованный ... по значениям числителя(?) и знаменателя
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
как нормализованный ... по значениям числителя(?) и знаменателя


Explanation:
LingvoScience дает normal - нормализованный;

Что касается nominator and denominator, то подозреваю механыческую ошибку: возможно, здесь не nominator, а numerator (числитель) (???)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-09 14:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка: следует читать \"мэханыческую ашыбку\".

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
передаточное чи&


Explanation:
Во-первых об "normal with respect to..." - "ортогонально с..." - если это не мануал к какому-нибудь кораблю пришельцев :),то ratio (отношение) а оно ratio по определению может быть только скалярной величиной (одним словом числом) не может быть ортогональным чему либо (ортогональность свойство векторов).

Кроме этого уверен речь идет о передаточном числе\ коэффициенте передачи об этом же говорит слово Transm. gear ratio - которое может выражаться одним числом (например 5)- *as normal with the parameter* , но также может быть указано как 20:4 или 20/4 *nominator and denominator values** . В итоге *as normal* переводится *как принято* .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-09 22:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*as normal* = as usual
the parameter = коэффициент передачи
Определено/Задано *** как обычно коэффициентом передачи, но также следует указать числитель и знаменатель передаточного отношения ***.

Это по тексту,а если по стилю так вкрадывается ощущение что данный текст не есть оригинал а перевод на английский . nominator ???? Я прав?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-09 22:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normal до сих пор видел или normal = нормальный к (т.е. перпендикулярный) или normalized = приведённый/нормализованный к


    Одесский Политех, Авто
Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: таки так :))
42 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search