track

Russian translation: рельса, рельсовый путь

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track
Russian translation:рельса, рельсовый путь
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

14:10 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: track
Defining the base coordinate system
Normally the base coordinate system of the robot coincides with the global coordinate system. However, the base coordinate system can be moved relative to the global coordinate system. Please note that the programmed positions are always related to the global coordinate system, and all positions are therefore also moved, as seen from the robot. Normally this would be defined from the Service window, but if the values are known they can be input from the system parameters.



Parameter__________________Description
Name__________________The name of the robot, e.g. robotl (max. 16 characters).
Type__________________Robot type (not to be changed).
Base frame x__________________The X-coordinate of the base coordinate system's position in
relation to the world coordinate system (in metres).
Base frame y__________________The Y-coordinate of the base coordinate system (in metres).
Base frame z__________________The Z-coordinate of the base coordinate system (in metres).
Base frame ql-q4__________________The orientation of the base coordinate system in relation to the world coordinate system (expressed in quaternions ql-q4). Figure 25 illustrates some examples of different values.
Base frame moved by __________________Specifies whether the robot is to be operated in coordination with a TRACK. See Defining a TRACK motion with coordinated motion on page 10-64.


Defining a TRACK motion with coordinated motion
• Define the axis as described in the External Axis Manual. Define the base coordinate
system of the TRACK motion, from the Service window, for example. See Chapter 8
Coordinate Systems in this manual.
• Choose Types: Robot.
• Select the robot and press Enter *->.
Set the parameter Base frame moved by to the name of the axis (single) that is used
by the defined TRACK.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
рельса, рельсовый путь
Explanation:
Я думаю, что это для рельсового робота (track-mounted robot). Возможно, что эта рельса или рельсы сами могут перемещаться в пространстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-09 19:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two types of coordination categories exist. The first category of coordination is when the robot itself is moved, e.g. the coordination to a gantry or track movement. This means that the robot is mounted on a gantry or a track, and may be moved along these axes. The world and user/object coordinate systems, however, will be fixed in the room, and the robot movements in these coordinate systems will be independent of simultaneous gantry or track movements. This coordination is automatically active, if the mechanical unit with the track motion is active.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3копир (или профиль)
Alexander Konosov
3траектория, движение по траектории
mk_lab
2рельса, рельсовый путь
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
копир (или профиль)


Explanation:
то есть движение по копиру (профилю), задающему траекторую - как на токарном станке точение по копиру.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2279

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
траектория, движение по траектории


Explanation:
Думаю, тут имеется в виду жестко запрограммированная (а не физическая траектория), в отличие от ситуативного перемещения (в зависимости от показаний датчиков, препятствий, и т.д...)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17565

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
рельса, рельсовый путь


Explanation:
Я думаю, что это для рельсового робота (track-mounted robot). Возможно, что эта рельса или рельсы сами могут перемещаться в пространстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-09 19:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two types of coordination categories exist. The first category of coordination is when the robot itself is moved, e.g. the coordination to a gantry or track movement. This means that the robot is mounted on a gantry or a track, and may be moved along these axes. The world and user/object coordinate systems, however, will be fixed in the room, and the robot movements in these coordinate systems will be independent of simultaneous gantry or track movements. This coordination is automatically active, if the mechanical unit with the track motion is active.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2944
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search