arm load

Russian translation: и также груз (во втором случае)

15:36 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: arm load
Defining the range of movement and calibration position of each axis
• Choose Topics: Manipulator.
• Choose Types: Arm.
• Select the desired arm (axis) and press Enter .
• Select the desired parameter and change its value.
• Press OK to confirm.
Parameter__________________Description
Name__________________The name of the arm, e.g. arml (max. 16 characters).
Upper joint bound__________________The upper joint limit, e.g. +3.139 for axis 1 (in radians). 180o = 3.1416 radians.
Lower joint bound__________________The lower joint limit, e.g. -3.139 for axis 1 (in radians).
Use checkpoint__________________The name of a check point (if any). See Defining arm check point on page 10-68.
The system has to be loaded in service mode in order to be able to change this parameter. See the Product Manual - Installation and Commissioning
Use ARM LOAD__________________The name of an arm load (if any). See Defining arm load on page 10-68.

----------------------------------
Defining ARM LOAD
The performance of the robot is affected negatively if the ARM LOAD is not defined. When more than one load is mounted on one and the same arm, the total weight and the position of the centre of gravity must be calculated.
All LOADS mounted on the upper arm are related to axis 3, including loads on the rotating part.
• Choose Topics: Manipulator.
• Choose Types: ARM LOAD.

Parameter__________________Description
Name__________________The name of the ARM LOAD, e.g. armloadl (max. 16 characters).
Mass__________________The mass of the ARM LOAD (in kg).
Mass centre x / Mass centre y / Mass centre z__________________The mass centre, specified using the coordinate system of the arm (in m). See the example in Figure 26.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:и также груз (во втором случае)
Explanation:
performance affected negatively if arm load is not defined
..... если нагрузка не указана
multiple loads
более чем один груз (объект)
Selected response from:

Felix Kerner
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1и также груз (во втором случае)
Felix Kerner
3нагрузка на манипулятор (или руку) робота
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и также груз (во втором случае)


Explanation:
performance affected negatively if arm load is not defined
..... если нагрузка не указана
multiple loads
более чем один груз (объект)

Felix Kerner
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: может быть, "задана" или "определена"
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нагрузка на манипулятор (или руку) робота


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-09 16:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К манипулятору могут прицепить дополнительные устройства, например трансформатор, что увеличивает вес, а значит и нагрузку на манипулятор.

Перевод, который я предложил, относится к arm load. Если бы вопрос был как перевести слово \"load\" в предложении \"All LOADS mounted on the...\", то ответ был бы, скороее всего, другой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-09 16:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виктору:
А почему Вы \"груз\" не напишите? По-моему, как раз то, что надо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-09 20:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, может, тогда написать присоединенная деталь, устройство?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2944

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Нагрузка - в каком смысле?|| Тогда: "Все веса крепятся на одном манипулляторе..." - немного чушь, не находите?|| Дык это из оригинала | Все так. А есть другая трактовка?
4 mins
  -> в смысле веса\\Да, чушь. Но я вроде бы этого не писал, не так ли?\\Это - не оригинал, а чей-то перевод оригинала :)\\Виктор, напишИте вариант с "грузом" -- по-моему, он подходит нормально здесь




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search