backlash

Russian translation: люфт

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlash
Russian translation:люфт
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

07:17 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: backlash
14 Defining friction compensation
Friction compensation can be activated to reduce path errors caused by friction and ***backlash*** at low speeds (10 - 200 mm/s).
The friction model is a constant level with a sign opposite to the axis speed direction. Friction ffw level (Nm) is the absolute friction level at (low) speeds greater than Friction ffw ramp (rad/s)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
люфт
Explanation:
backlash compensation - компенсация люфта
Ref.: Lingvo
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1люфт
Bakytbek
4"отдача" и люфт
ttagir
4зазор между деталями
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
люфт


Explanation:
backlash compensation - компенсация люфта
Ref.: Lingvo

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: скорее всего
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зазор между деталями


Explanation:
Зазор между деталями (и наличие смазки в зазоре) влияют на трение


    http:encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00060/58300.htm&encpage=bse&mrkp=/yandbtm7%3Fq%3D1529864322%26p%3D
Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 6330

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"отдача" и люфт


Explanation:
есть также еще термин, используемый в кавычках - "рыск", "рыскание".
Речь идет не только о люфте, а о явлениях определенного запаздывания срабатывания и иных механических воздействиях (инертность, запаздывание срабаотывания и т.д.).


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search