P-Start, C-Start, I-Start

Russian translation: Cold-start (C START)/Query-start (I START)/Process-start (P START)

21:56 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: P-Start, C-Start, I-Start
The task will be started from the beginning at the
first normal restart (warm start) after a*** C-start*** (cold start) or
***I-start***, and automatically restarts at the current position at all
other normal restarts (warm starts).


It is possible to limit user access to certain commands in the Program window, System Parameters window, and Service window, by using user levels and associated pass codes. This means that a function will not be executed unless you have the correct user level. It is also possible to define that a command will not be performed until it is confirmed an extra time.
If you try to perform a command and you do not have the correct user level, a dialogue will appear,

• Input your pass code for the correct user level.
• Press OK to confirm the pass code input.
Note A cold start ***(C-start or I-start)***
will reset pass codes to xxxx. If pass codes are lost or forgotten an ***I-start*** is recommended.


-----------------
Automatic loading of modules and programs
System modules and/or normal RAPID program modules can be loaded automatically when the robot is powered on (restarted).
Changes to any item in this menu forces the system to restart the program handling part of the system at the next normal restart.
Changes in the Task Module configuration of the parameter Storage from Build in to Loaded or removal of a Build in module results in a reload of current task.
Adding, removing and/or changing program modules and system modules will not reload any tasks.
All background tasks are reinstalled if the reloaded task is the MAIN task. This is due to dependences to the MAIN task.
It is also possible to load a configuration file with changes of the parameters without doing a ***P-Start***. An update is done automaticly in the following normal restart.
• Choose Topics: Controller
• Choose Types: Task modules.
A list of the files which will be is displayed, (see Figure 7 Programs loaded into the system during the warm start sequence.)

Defining multitasking
Available when the option Multitasking is installed. The various tasks are defined with name, priority and execution behaviour.
Changes to any item in this menu forces the system to restart the program handling part of the system at the next normal restart.
Changes in the Task configuration of the parameters Task and Prog result in a reload of current task. Changes made in Task in foreground, Type, Main Entry, BindRef and/ or TrustLevel will not reload any tasks.
All background tasks are reinstalled if the reloaded task is the MAIN task. This is due to dependences to the MAIN task.
It is also possible to load a configuration file with changes of the parameters without doing a ***P-Start***. An update is done automaticly in the following normal restart.
• Choose Topics: Controller
• Choose Types: Tasks.
All specified tasks are listed,
================
C-Start можно вычислить: cold start, но, как видно, к таковому относится и I-Start (поэтому хочется узнать чем отличаются). И что за P-Start ?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:Cold-start (C START)/Query-start (I START)/Process-start (P START)
Explanation:
Subject Areas:


Introduction to Booting Methods for S4C+ Controllers

Booting from PC / Laptop using Ethernet – Service Channel

Booting via factory Local Area Network

Creation of Boot Disks – Booting with floppies


Methods or restarting controller

Cold-start C START

System-start X START

Query-start I START

Process-start P START

Warm start RESTART

RobInstall boot Application Software (supplied with robot)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 22:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Page 1/1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Methods or restarting controller. Cold-start C START. System-start X START.
Query-start I START. Process-start P START. Warm start RESTART ...
www.abb.co.uk/.../gbabb/gbabb905.nsf/0/ b3bc8a8a1c54be43c1256f1d005127e2/$file/S4c+Plus+Booting+procedure.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-10 22:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Page 1/1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Methods or restarting controller. Cold-start C START. System-start X START.
Query-start I START. Process-start P START. Warm start RESTART ...
www.abb.co.uk/.../gbabb/gbabb905.nsf/0/ b3bc8a8a1c54be43c1256f1d005127e2/$file/S4c+Plus+Booting+procedure.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

запуск запроса/ запуск процесса
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cold-start (C START)/Query-start (I START)/Process-start (P START)
Angeliki Kotsidou
3параметрический пуск, первоначальный/исходный пуск
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
P-start, I-start
параметрический пуск, первоначальный/исходный пуск


Explanation:
Paramater-start, Initial-start.

Предположения основываются на приведенном контексте

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2279

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p-start, c-start, i-start
Cold-start (C START)/Query-start (I START)/Process-start (P START)


Explanation:
Subject Areas:


Introduction to Booting Methods for S4C+ Controllers

Booting from PC / Laptop using Ethernet – Service Channel

Booting via factory Local Area Network

Creation of Boot Disks – Booting with floppies


Methods or restarting controller

Cold-start C START

System-start X START

Query-start I START

Process-start P START

Warm start RESTART

RobInstall boot Application Software (supplied with robot)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 22:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Page 1/1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Methods or restarting controller. Cold-start C START. System-start X START.
Query-start I START. Process-start P START. Warm start RESTART ...
www.abb.co.uk/.../gbabb/gbabb905.nsf/0/ b3bc8a8a1c54be43c1256f1d005127e2/$file/S4c+Plus+Booting+procedure.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-10 22:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Page 1/1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Methods or restarting controller. Cold-start C START. System-start X START.
Query-start I START. Process-start P START. Warm start RESTART ...
www.abb.co.uk/.../gbabb/gbabb905.nsf/0/ b3bc8a8a1c54be43c1256f1d005127e2/$file/S4c+Plus+Booting+procedure.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

запуск запроса/ запуск процесса

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search