This time should be kept high

Russian translation: Это значение должно быть (установлено) достаточно высоким, чтобы...

09:02 Apr 11, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: This time should be kept high
7.8 Servo parameters
Adjustment of the servo to control slow external equipment and the use of brakes when the robot is waiting for movement.
Event preset time
Event preset time is used to delay the robot to make it possible to activate/control external equipment up to 0.5 seconds before the robot runs through the position.
Up to about 70 ms, there is no need to adjust Event preset time when the servo has an internal lag. But if a longer adjustment is needed then set Event preset time to the longest time wanted.
Example, the parameter EquipLag in the TriggEquip is set to 200 ms below. If this is the longest time, set Event preset time to 200 ms.
TriggEquip gunon, 10, 0.2 Op:=gun, 1; TriggL pi, v500, gunon, z50, gunl;
• Choose Topics: Manipulator.
• Choose Types: motion system.
•PressEnter |«-»|.
• Select Event preset time and change its value.
• Press OK to confirm the change.
Remember that when using Event preset time, the start of the robot is delayed and the performance of weld guide and conveyor will be decreased.
Brake on time
Brake on time defines the time from when the robot stops to activation of the mechanical brakes. ****This time should be kept high*** to maintain the reliability of the servo at high level.
----------------
Сомневаюсь, что рекомендуют "повысить" значение этого времени. Может имеется в виду, чтобы время поддерживать на наилучшим/оптимальном уровне?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:Это значение должно быть (установлено) достаточно высоким, чтобы...
Explanation:
Или должно оставаться достаточно высоким.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Это значение должно быть (установлено) достаточно высоким, чтобы...
Mikhail Kropotov
4Такая остановка (brake on time) должна быть как можно более продолжительной,...
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this time should be kept high
Это значение должно быть (установлено) достаточно высоким, чтобы...


Explanation:
Или должно оставаться достаточно высоким.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5891
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this time should be kept high
Такая остановка (brake on time) должна быть как можно более продолжительной,...


Explanation:
чтобы повысить надежность работы servo на высоком уровне

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 434




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search