resolver revolutions

Russian translation: повороты резольвера

14:08 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: resolver revolutions
What is calibration?
Calibration involves setting the calibration positions (zero positions) of the axes and is used as the basis for their positioning. If the robot or external axes are not correctly calibrated, this will result in incorrect positioning and will have a negative effect on the agility of the robot. The robot is calibrated on delivery.
The position of the robot axes is determined using a resolver and a counter that counts the number of ***resolver revolutions***. If the robot is correctly calibrated, it is automatically able to calculate the current position on start-up.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:повороты резольвера
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-12 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обороты резольвера
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2обороты датчика угловых положений
Alexander Konosov
3повороты резольвера
Andrey Belousov (X)
3offering
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering


Explanation:
According to the Anglo-Russkii Slovar' po Robototekhnike ("Russkii Yazyk," Moscow, 1989), "resolver" in Russian is
"rezol'ver", if that helps

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повороты резольвера


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-12 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обороты резольвера

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3645
Grading comment
спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обороты датчика угловых положений


Explanation:
Это всего лишь датчик, а термин счетно-решеющее устройство устарел вместе с ЭВМ. (см. цитату из дискуссии по теме)

Датчики угловых положений (resolvers) являются неотъемлемой частью систем наведения антенн.

CS> | resolver (счетно-)pешающий пpибоp, (счетно-)pешающее
CS> устpойство, _пpоф._ | pезольвеp.
а в этом его значении он не используется уже лет двадцать. И в оксфордском
"Dictionary of computing" (существенно более уважаемое мной издание, кстати, был
неплохой перевод) закономерно отсутствует.


    Reference: http://www.syrus.ru/index.cgi?Template=catalog&DeptId=2&Link...
    Reference: http://opennet.ru/base/df/12.txt.html
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search