on

Russian translation: "in"

17:39 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot system
English term or phrase: on
The backup function saves all system parameters, system modules, and program modules in a context. If desired, all logs are also saved.
The data is saved in a directory specified by the user. The directory is divided into four subdirectories, Backinfo, Home, Rapid, and Syspar.
• Backinfo: consists of the files backinfo.txt, key.id, and program.id. The restore part
uses backinfo.txt when the system is restored. Using key.id and program.id, Robinstall (the Robot Software Installer) can recreate a system with the same options as the
backuped system.
• Home: a copy of the current system. HOME: is the environment variable for the cur
rent system path.
• Rapid: consists of a subdirectory for each task configured. Every task has one direc
tory for program modules and one for system modules.
• Syspar: contains the configuration files.
A local default backup directory, BACKUP, is created ***on*** system HOME:. The user is recommended to save his backup in this directory. Backups saved in this default directory are not copied to the directory HOME in following backups.
Never change the name of the backup to BACKUP, it is reserved for the default directory.
It is possible to backup a system during program execution. There are however some limitations.
Start program, load program, load module, close program and erase module can not be done during backup in executing state. The RAPID instructions Load and StartLoad can however be used.

--------------------
Какую логическую связь изображает это "on"?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:"in"
Explanation:
are you sure it's "on"? I think it could be a typo and it actually is "in". Because you say: Create files IN a directory.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"in"
Angeliki Kotsidou
5most likely a typo
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"in"


Explanation:
are you sure it's "on"? I think it could be a typo and it actually is "in". Because you say: Create files IN a directory.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: стопудово
7 mins
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins
  -> спасибо Кирилл!

agree  Mjul_a
1 hr
  -> thanks ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most likely a typo


Explanation:
What they mean is that the backup directory is created IN the directory to whose path the system's HOME variable is set

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search