until switch of running mode ... is chosen

Russian translation: см ниже

21:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: until switch of running mode ... is chosen
Avoiding normal error reports
When trying to isolate faults in different hardware components, you may not wish to be shown error alert boxes. To prevent these appearing:
• Open the Log window by choosing View: Log.
• Choose the Common log by selecting it and pressing the Msg function key, or press
Enter f^Ul.
Now, error alert boxes will not be shown. Error messages will either displayed directly (if you choose Special: Update log on Event) or following a command in the log (if you choose Special: Update log on Command).


You can also block error messages by chosing Special: Error Focus Off. Alert messages will only be shown in log ***until switch of running mode or "Special: Error Focus On" is chosen***. Special: Error Focus Off gives same effect as SLEEP button in error message window. SLEEP button will only be available in manual mode and is activated by Special: Sleep Button Visible.

-----------
в тексте есть operating mode (manual , automatic) - "режим работы.
running mode - отдельная вещь (рабочий пеервод "режим выполнения/прогона")
непонятно. что имеется в виду под выбранным переключтаелем в противовес ( or ) такой-то комбинации вызовов. переключатель просто выбрать нельзя, у него вель есть какие-то конкретные позиции... может , здесь тк и имеется в виду - пока не будет выбрано "соответств. положение" переключателя или такой-то набор вызовов через меню?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Кажется имеется в виду переключатель находится в положении вкл.
Как вариант это может быть не переключатель а чекбокс (что менее вероятно).
По смыслу это обозначает что лог ведется только при работе робота или....
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3пока выбрана кнопка активного режима (running mode)
olganet
3см ниже
mikhailo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Кажется имеется в виду переключатель находится в положении вкл.
Как вариант это может быть не переключатель а чекбокс (что менее вероятно).
По смыслу это обозначает что лог ведется только при работе робота или....

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 850
Grading comment
Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пока выбрана кнопка активного режима (running mode)


Explanation:
поскольку здесь противопоставление Running Mode и Sleeping Mode, логично назвать их соответственно Активный режим и Пассивный режим

Регистрация событий может производиться только при выбранном активном режиме. Если пытаться провести регистрацию в пассивном режиме - формируется флаг ошибки.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search