USSD ( Unstructured Supplementary Services Data )

Russian translation: USSD

12:48 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Software for Mobile Service
English term or phrase: USSD ( Unstructured Supplementary Services Data )
withdrawing of a certain service like CF can be done through USSD
Inna (X)
Russian translation:USSD
Explanation:
это не переводится (вы же не переводите SMS как служба коротких сообщений).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 12:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если переводить - то \"неструктурированные данные по дополнительным услугам\" или \"неструктурированные данные дополнительных услуг\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И используется она не для высокоскоростного обмена информацией, а для быстрого доступа к дополнительным услугам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobilein.com/ussd.htm
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1USSD
Ivan Novoselov
4Данные неструктурированных дополнительных услуг
Prima Vista
4специальная услуга обмена данными, которая обеспечивает высокоскоростной обмен информацией
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ussd ( unstructured supplementary services data )
специальная услуга обмена данными, которая обеспечивает высокоскоростной обмен информацией


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 12:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.santel.ru/abon/service/ussd_balans.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 12:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infotag.md/print/press_release/8349/

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 89

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ussd ( unstructured supplementary services data )
Данные неструктурированных дополнительных услуг


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 12:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USSD - Unstructured Supplementary Services Data - данные неструктурированных дополнительных услуг.
http://inform.p-stone.ru/libr/glos/u.shtml

... для сетей мобильной связи услуга двунаправленной сеансовой передачи неструктурированных данных дополнительных услуг, реализованная только в сетях ...
http://altai.mts.ru/page.jsp?pageId=6a08fb-f93ab20034--7ffe

USSD
Данные неструктурированных дополнительных услуг (Unstructured Supplementary Services Data). Узкополосная услуга данных GSM. Например, введя *79*1234#, можно узнать биржевой курс ценных бумаг 1234.
http://www.mobilstar.ru/ruk/p900/p900_217.php






Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ussd ( unstructured supplementary services data )
USSD


Explanation:
это не переводится (вы же не переводите SMS как служба коротких сообщений).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 12:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если переводить - то \"неструктурированные данные по дополнительным услугам\" или \"неструктурированные данные дополнительных услуг\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И используется она не для высокоскоростного обмена информацией, а для быстрого доступа к дополнительным услугам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobilein.com/ussd.htm

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mjul_a: технология USSD; переводить не надо;используется для быстрого доступа пользователя к дополнительным услугам;The primary benefit of USSD is that it allows for very fast communication between the user and an application.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search