ODF

Russian translation: Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODF
Russian translation:Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей
Entered by: 2rush

09:46 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ODF
Site survey, Installation and cabling incl. labelling of equipment, cables, patch cords, ODF’s, DDF,s etc
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей
Explanation:
оптический распределительный блок/каркас/коробка

"SAMSUNG Optical Distribution Frame(ODF) series provide efficient cable connections between outside plant cable and equipment in the buildings and ..."
www.samsung.com/.../InterconnectionProducts_ FiberDistributionFrameProduct_OpticalDistributionFrame_sp.htm

"... 2001-02-16, Компания "ИНВЭКС Телеком" представила на украинский рынок телекоммуникаций оптический распределительный блок (ODF) собственной разработки по ..."
www.invex-telecom.kiev.ua/?pid=11

"... 692 048 TT-48 ODF (Оптический распределительный. каркас) Модель A. Описание:. • настенное крепление. • материал: окрашенные стальные листы ..."
www.teletekno.ru/Catalogs/FO_131004_web.pdf

"... 3, Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей
(ODF). 3.1, Оптический кросс типа «Колесо ... "
www.integdiff.com.ua/Prais_telecom.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-22 08:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей
2rush
4оптический кросс
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odf
оптический кросс


Explanation:
optical distribution frame

DDF - digita distribution frame (цифровой кросс)

Большой цифровой кросс (DDF) заменяется на небольшой DDF, или на оптический кросс ODF для установления двух электрических , либо оптических связей.
---
http://axenet.ru/solves/axecmegsm.shtml

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odf
Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей


Explanation:
оптический распределительный блок/каркас/коробка

"SAMSUNG Optical Distribution Frame(ODF) series provide efficient cable connections between outside plant cable and equipment in the buildings and ..."
www.samsung.com/.../InterconnectionProducts_ FiberDistributionFrameProduct_OpticalDistributionFrame_sp.htm

"... 2001-02-16, Компания "ИНВЭКС Телеком" представила на украинский рынок телекоммуникаций оптический распределительный блок (ODF) собственной разработки по ..."
www.invex-telecom.kiev.ua/?pid=11

"... 692 048 TT-48 ODF (Оптический распределительный. каркас) Модель A. Описание:. • настенное крепление. • материал: окрашенные стальные листы ..."
www.teletekno.ru/Catalogs/FO_131004_web.pdf

"... 3, Кроссовое оборудование для оптических кабелей
(ODF). 3.1, Оптический кросс типа «Колесо ... "
www.integdiff.com.ua/Prais_telecom.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-22 08:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mjul_a: оптический распределительный блок
9 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search