Color Ring Back Tone

Russian translation: персональная мелодия сигнала вызова

07:56 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Color Ring Back Tone
Color Ring Back Tone (CRBT) is a new value-added service that allows the mobile subscriber to customize his/her ring back tones. If the mobile subscriber has subscribed the service, the calling party will hear a personalized ring back tone, such as a piece of music or a warm greeting except for the dull Beep-Beep.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:персональная мелодия сигнала вызова
Explanation:
CRBT - CALLER or CALL ring back tone

The ring-back tone is what callers hear between the time they finish entering the digits and the time the call is answered. In the United States, these tones are rarely customized, so they usually sound the same no matter whom is being called.

Verizon Wireless' specialized ring-back tones are initially available to subscribers in Southern California and in Sacramento for 99 cents per month. In addition, customers must pay $1.99 per year for each ring-back tone they choose. The service was launched Tuesday.
"Just imagine listening to a cool song when you call someone on their wireless phones instead of hearing the same ring we've heard all these years."

Verizon Wireless has procured the technology for the service from South Korean carrier SK Telecom.

Though this type of service is still taking off in the United States, specialized ring-back tones are already popular in other regions. For instance, in Asia several cell phone service providers have been providing this option to their customers since mid-2003
news.zdnet.com/2100-1040_22-5454965.html

By 2005, the carrier plans to extend the service, called Ringback Tones, to subscribers in other regions.


Энциклопедия сотовой связи MForum - MForum.ru
Мобильный форум, MobileForum.ru, MForum.ru - всеобъемлющая информация о рынке
сотовой ... CRBT. От Color RingBack Tone - персональная мелодия сигнала вызова ...
www.mforum.ru/analit/arkhv2.htm




http://www.osp.ru/nets/2005/05/023_1.htm

Один из наиболее эффективных и востребованных сервисов на платформе Intel – Colour Ring Back Tone, персонализированная услуга, позволяющая абоненту перенастраивать тоновые сигналы телефона (банальные гудки заменяются птичьим пением или музыкальными фрагментами
www.comptek.ru/box/telephony/papers/897
Основываясь на этих данных, можно понять, что рынок еще далек от насыщения и у него есть несколько векторов дальнейшего роста. Одной из самых перспективных областей является оказание услуг аутсорсинга голосовой конференц-связи. Но на первых порах можно ограничиться и такой незамысловатой, но популярной услугой, как CRBT (Call Ring Back Tone). Пользователь выбирает понравившуюся мелодию звонка и запрашивает ее на свой телефон, после чего с его лицевого счета списывается необходимая сумма, а провайдер высылает ему аудиофайл. Эта бизнес-модель не требует серьезных начальных вложений и затрат на эксплуатацию, но может принести немалый доход оператору. Особая ее «прелесть» состоит в том, что оплата осуществляется по факту SMS-запроса, а не получения мелодии, хотя, как известно, одной попытки часто бывает недостаточно.

Энциклопедия сотовой связи MForum - MForum.ru
... CRBT. От Color RingBack Tone - персональная мелодия сигнала вызова. IN.
Интеллектуальные технологии в сетях связи (Ю.Пеша, менеджер по маркетингу ...
www.mforum.ru/analit/arkhv2.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4персональная мелодия сигнала вызова
olganet
2персонализиров&#
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
color ring back tone
персонализиров&#


Explanation:
"окрашенные теплым чувством"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-22 08:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПЕРСОНАЛИЗИРОВАННЫЕ - опять съедает, контра

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-22 08:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыл - персонализированные сигналы

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color ring back tone
персональная мелодия сигнала вызова


Explanation:
CRBT - CALLER or CALL ring back tone

The ring-back tone is what callers hear between the time they finish entering the digits and the time the call is answered. In the United States, these tones are rarely customized, so they usually sound the same no matter whom is being called.

Verizon Wireless' specialized ring-back tones are initially available to subscribers in Southern California and in Sacramento for 99 cents per month. In addition, customers must pay $1.99 per year for each ring-back tone they choose. The service was launched Tuesday.
"Just imagine listening to a cool song when you call someone on their wireless phones instead of hearing the same ring we've heard all these years."

Verizon Wireless has procured the technology for the service from South Korean carrier SK Telecom.

Though this type of service is still taking off in the United States, specialized ring-back tones are already popular in other regions. For instance, in Asia several cell phone service providers have been providing this option to their customers since mid-2003
news.zdnet.com/2100-1040_22-5454965.html

By 2005, the carrier plans to extend the service, called Ringback Tones, to subscribers in other regions.


Энциклопедия сотовой связи MForum - MForum.ru
Мобильный форум, MobileForum.ru, MForum.ru - всеобъемлющая информация о рынке
сотовой ... CRBT. От Color RingBack Tone - персональная мелодия сигнала вызова ...
www.mforum.ru/analit/arkhv2.htm




http://www.osp.ru/nets/2005/05/023_1.htm

Один из наиболее эффективных и востребованных сервисов на платформе Intel – Colour Ring Back Tone, персонализированная услуга, позволяющая абоненту перенастраивать тоновые сигналы телефона (банальные гудки заменяются птичьим пением или музыкальными фрагментами
www.comptek.ru/box/telephony/papers/897
Основываясь на этих данных, можно понять, что рынок еще далек от насыщения и у него есть несколько векторов дальнейшего роста. Одной из самых перспективных областей является оказание услуг аутсорсинга голосовой конференц-связи. Но на первых порах можно ограничиться и такой незамысловатой, но популярной услугой, как CRBT (Call Ring Back Tone). Пользователь выбирает понравившуюся мелодию звонка и запрашивает ее на свой телефон, после чего с его лицевого счета списывается необходимая сумма, а провайдер высылает ему аудиофайл. Эта бизнес-модель не требует серьезных начальных вложений и затрат на эксплуатацию, но может принести немалый доход оператору. Особая ее «прелесть» состоит в том, что оплата осуществляется по факту SMS-запроса, а не получения мелодии, хотя, как известно, одной попытки часто бывает недостаточно.

Энциклопедия сотовой связи MForum - MForum.ru
... CRBT. От Color RingBack Tone - персональная мелодия сигнала вызова. IN.
Интеллектуальные технологии в сетях связи (Ю.Пеша, менеджер по маркетингу ...
www.mforum.ru/analit/arkhv2.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search