dot release

Russian translation: см. >>

07:19 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dot release
Customer has agreed to wait for a fix provided in a future product. (software release, maintenance release [dot release], documentation release or hardware revision)
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:см. >>
Explanation:
Dot release - выпуск версии, незначительно отличающейся от предыдущей. Т.е. например, на смену 2.0 приходит 2.1.

http://www.wirelessdevnet.com/articles/pocketPC2003/
http://www.flash-mx.com/news/archives/000093.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 07:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контексте maintenance release это может быть на уровне второй или даже третьей точки, например, было 2.3, выпустили 2.3.1 или было 2.3.10, выпустили 2.3.15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-26 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашел очень конкретное объяснение, смотрите :)

TracePro Release Numbering
TracePro releases are numbered major.minor.dot. Release 2 or 2.0 is called a major release, release 2.2 is a minor release, and release 2.2.1 is a dot release.

Major and Minor Releases
Major and minor releases are shipped from our corporate offices in Littleton, MA. They are not usually available for downloading. If you purchased TracePro within the last 90 days or TracePro maintenance less than one year ago, we will send you the new release when it becomes available. If your TracePro maintenance has expired, you must renew your maintenance to be eligible to receive the upgrades. When you install a major or minor release you must also enter a new license code, which will be packaged with your upgraded CD-ROM.

Patch or Dot Releases
We frequently issue patch releases of TracePro with \"dot\" release numbers. These dot releases usually contain fixes for reported problems and may also contain new features. We do not distribute patches - you must download them from the Lambda web site. See Latest TracePro Update in the menu at right. The patch is a small program that modifies your tracepro.exe file, or it may replace one or more dll files or documentation files in order to update TracePro to the current dot release. You can determine what release of TracePro you have by selecting About fom the Help menu in TracePro. Check the TracePro Release Notes page to see what is the latest available release. You may also subscribe to receive e-mail notification of new releases when they become available.

http://www.lambdares.com/techsupport/tracepro/index.phtml
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. >>
Mikhail Kropotov
4версия с изменен
EugeneXP
2выпуск очередных версий
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
выпуск очередных версий


Explanation:
Не знаю, как лучше это назвать, но, скорее всего, речь о следующем:
скажем, выпустили софт версия 1.0, потом пошла 1.1, 1.3 и т. п. Концептуально мало что поменялось, но так -- исправили баги, добавили чуток функциональности, что-то изменили малость и т. п.

Dot -- потому что номера таких версий обычно через точку записываются.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 07:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. б. сказать \"выпуск очередных обновленных/улучшенных/исправленных версий\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
версия с изменен


Explanation:


EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. >>


Explanation:
Dot release - выпуск версии, незначительно отличающейся от предыдущей. Т.е. например, на смену 2.0 приходит 2.1.

http://www.wirelessdevnet.com/articles/pocketPC2003/
http://www.flash-mx.com/news/archives/000093.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 07:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контексте maintenance release это может быть на уровне второй или даже третьей точки, например, было 2.3, выпустили 2.3.1 или было 2.3.10, выпустили 2.3.15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-26 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашел очень конкретное объяснение, смотрите :)

TracePro Release Numbering
TracePro releases are numbered major.minor.dot. Release 2 or 2.0 is called a major release, release 2.2 is a minor release, and release 2.2.1 is a dot release.

Major and Minor Releases
Major and minor releases are shipped from our corporate offices in Littleton, MA. They are not usually available for downloading. If you purchased TracePro within the last 90 days or TracePro maintenance less than one year ago, we will send you the new release when it becomes available. If your TracePro maintenance has expired, you must renew your maintenance to be eligible to receive the upgrades. When you install a major or minor release you must also enter a new license code, which will be packaged with your upgraded CD-ROM.

Patch or Dot Releases
We frequently issue patch releases of TracePro with \"dot\" release numbers. These dot releases usually contain fixes for reported problems and may also contain new features. We do not distribute patches - you must download them from the Lambda web site. See Latest TracePro Update in the menu at right. The patch is a small program that modifies your tracepro.exe file, or it may replace one or more dll files or documentation files in order to update TracePro to the current dot release. You can determine what release of TracePro you have by selecting About fom the Help menu in TracePro. Check the TracePro Release Notes page to see what is the latest available release. You may also subscribe to receive e-mail notification of new releases when they become available.

http://www.lambdares.com/techsupport/tracepro/index.phtml

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Spasibo. Mne kazhetsya, kratko eto mozhno nazvat' "vtorostepennyi vypusk" ili "vypusk vtorogo poryadka"

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mjul_a
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search