PA/GA coverage. Study.

Russian translation: (Громкоговорящие) системы оповещения/системы общей аварийной сигнализации. Обзор.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA/GA coverage. Study.
Russian translation:(Громкоговорящие) системы оповещения/системы общей аварийной сигнализации. Обзор.
Entered by: Konstantin Popov

13:02 Oct 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Instrumentation
English term or phrase: PA/GA coverage. Study.
Это название документа. В описании документа написано:
This document provides a listing of PA/GA (public address/ general alarm) loudspeakers setting requirements based on expected ambient noise levels.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
(Гром коговорящие) системы оповещения/системы общей аварийной сигнализации. Обзор.
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

громкоговорящие, it's a typo, sorry.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Гром коговорящие) системы оповещения/системы общей аварийной сигнализации. Обзор.
Konstantin Popov
3Оценка зоны действия громкой связи/сигнала общей тревоги
Galja


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pa/ga coverage. study.
(Гром коговорящие) системы оповещения/системы общей аварийной сигнализации. Обзор.


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

громкоговорящие, it's a typo, sorry.

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pa/ga coverage. study.
Оценка зоны действия громкой связи/сигнала общей тревоги


Explanation:
coverage ведь тоже надо куда-то определить

Galja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search