Mediation

Russian translation: посредничество, предбиллинг

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediation
Russian translation:посредничество, предбиллинг
Entered by: Nadzeya Manilava

09:30 Nov 19, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Система предбиллинга
English term or phrase: Mediation
Уважаемые коллеги,

Вот он термин - mediation. Сейчас связисты называют его "предбиллинг". Но не нравится мне и хоть убей. Не встречался ли кто-нибудь из вас с более емким термином? Как мне представляется, здесь речь идент не только о тарификации, но и о конвергенции (прежде всего) унаследованных и новых систем и сервисов.

Буду благодарен за помощь.

Игорь
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
посредничество
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Nadzeya Manilava
Belgium
Grading comment
Спасибо
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Разделение доходов
EugeneXP
3 +1посредничество
Nadzeya Manilava


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediation
посредничество


Explanation:
=)


    Reference: http://www.citforum.ru/nets/articles/mediation/
Nadzeya Manilava
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation
Разделение доходов


Explanation:
между операторами, обслужившими сеанс связи.

EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search