International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lap timing

Russian translation: время забега, дистанции соревнования

16:02 Jul 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Lap timing
Lap - to take lap times (in stopwatch feature)
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Russian translation:время забега, дистанции соревнования
Explanation:
In competitions alike the racings, runs and so on..

answers.com
lap
One complete round or circuit, especially of a racetrack.
One complete length of a straight course, as of a swimming pool.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отсчет времени с начала процесса
Intrada
4значение секундомера
Vadim Poguliaev
4время забега, дистанции соревнования
salavat
3продолжительность сеанса связи
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap timing
время забега, дистанции соревнования


Explanation:
In competitions alike the racings, runs and so on..

answers.com
lap
One complete round or circuit, especially of a racetrack.
One complete length of a straight course, as of a swimming pool.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap timing
значение секундомера


Explanation:
stopwatch - секундомер
lap - это очевидно время, в которое он был остановлен

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-29 16:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или лучше "показания секундомера"

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap timing
отсчет времени с начала процесса


Explanation:
Можно измерять длительность какого-либо процесса много раз, сохранять значения и затем их анализировать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-29 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, для большей ясности, это назвать измерением интервалов/периодов времени?

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: тяжеловато - это просто секундомер в в мобильнике, и показания этого секундомера, которые действительно можно сохранять для потомков
48 mins
  -> А "измерение интервалов времени"? Не так уж тяжело, по-моему.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lap timing
продолжительность сеанса связи


Explanation:
а для to take lap times - регистрировать продолжительность сеансОВ связи

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search