tail length

Russian translation: длительность вторичного эхоипульса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail length
Russian translation:длительность вторичного эхоипульса
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

20:25 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / media processing
English term or phrase: tail length
характеристика платы эхоподавления, значение равно 128 мс
Roman Pigal (X)
Belarus
длительность эхоимпульса
Explanation:
Echo Tail

A hybrid circuit does not create a brick-wall echo. A brick wall echo refers to one where the response of a far end impulse would be an echoed impulse. Since the hybrid is a circuit, the impulse response of the echo path is of a diffuse nature. The impulse response of the hybrid circuit is referred to as the echo tail. The duration of the echo tail is referred as the tail length. An echo canceller must cancel the entire tail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-31 20:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее, длительность отраженного/вторичного эхоипульса
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4длительность эхоимпульса
Vadim Poguliaev
4 -1длительность шлейфа (эхосигнала)
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
длительность шлейфа (эхосигнала)


Explanation:
/Телинг : Продукция - Телефонные аппараты/Световая индикация вызывного сигнала. Отключение микрофона. Программируемая пауза. Калиброванный разрыв абонентского шлейфа длительностью 600 мс для ...
www.teling-minsk.com/phone.html - 43k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

Elsys Ltd prezent Texet... Калиброванный разрыв абонентского шлейфа длительностью 100 и 600 мс для ... сигнала; Калиброванный разрыв абонентского шлейфа (flash) длительностью 600 ...
site.elsys.kiev.ua/texet.html - 34k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ibrahimus: в "разрыв шлейфа" верю, тем более, что и пример из телефонии, но не в длительность самого шлейфа
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длительность эхоимпульса


Explanation:
Echo Tail

A hybrid circuit does not create a brick-wall echo. A brick wall echo refers to one where the response of a far end impulse would be an echoed impulse. Since the hybrid is a circuit, the impulse response of the echo path is of a diffuse nature. The impulse response of the hybrid circuit is referred to as the echo tail. The duration of the echo tail is referred as the tail length. An echo canceller must cancel the entire tail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-31 20:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее, длительность отраженного/вторичного эхоипульса

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search