International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

G/T

Russian translation: Добротность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:G/T
Russian translation:Добротность
Entered by: Alexander Kondorsky

14:33 Nov 27, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: G/T
Upon request, XXX shall provide uplink G/T contours and downlink EIRP contours for the allocated capacity, to allow Customer to estimate EIRP, G/T and SFD for locations within the overall footprint of the Satellite.
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Добротность
Explanation:
Пример:
...добротность G/T, где G/T это отношение полного коэффициента усиления антенны к общей шумовой температуре системы.
http://www.studsell.com/view/146109/190000
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Добротность
Lilia_K
3не переводится
Enote


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
g/t
Добротность


Explanation:
Пример:
...добротность G/T, где G/T это отношение полного коэффициента усиления антенны к общей шумовой температуре системы.
http://www.studsell.com/view/146109/190000

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, и не переводится
15 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  mk_lab
49 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
g/t
не переводится


Explanation:
у нас так и пишется, называется Добротность

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search