truck rolls

Russian translation: расходы на обслуживание [сленг]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck rolls
Russian translation:расходы на обслуживание [сленг]
Entered by: Victor Sidelnikov

10:21 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: truck rolls
Increase Cost per Line Due to technician involvement - Increased ‘Truck Rolls”
Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
расходы на обслуживание (затраты связанные с вызовом специалистов)
Explanation:
truck roll
[Slang] Phone and cable company slang for a technician's visit to a customer's location. "We're looking at new ADSL technologies that can limit our truck rolls."
Selected response from:

20tog
Grading comment
Это толкование полностью соответствует содержанию материала. Меня сбили с толку кавычки (не ожидал, что будут использовать слэнг в презентации, несолидно как то)
Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2расходы на обслуживание (затраты связанные с вызовом специалистов)
20tog
4 +1увеличение стоимости позиции (счета фактуры) за счет компенсации услуг специалиста по установке
olganet
4 -2(увеличившиеся / удлинившиеся) ведомости об оплате
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(увеличившиеся / удлинившиеся) ведомости об оплате


Explanation:
я исходил из того что "Cost per Line " это оплата по кол-ву строчек (например для журналистов)

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  olganet: не из той оперы :)
43 mins
  -> что именно "не из той оперы " ?

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: a dlya narkomanov - oplata po kolichestvu dorozhek
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
расходы на обслуживание (затраты связанные с вызовом специалистов)


Explanation:
truck roll
[Slang] Phone and cable company slang for a technician's visit to a customer's location. "We're looking at new ADSL technologies that can limit our truck rolls."

20tog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Это толкование полностью соответствует содержанию материала. Меня сбили с толку кавычки (не ожидал, что будут использовать слэнг в презентации, несолидно как то)
Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
увеличение стоимости позиции (счета фактуры) за счет компенсации услуг специалиста по установке


Explanation:
(замене) оборудования кабельных модемов



Truck rolls into deployment backlog
After initiating its first cable data services in College Station, Texas, the only cloud on the horizon for TCA was a two- to three-week backlog because of the time it took to roll a truck for each modem installation. At first, installations were handled in the traditional manner by sending out a truck with two technicians who spent two to three hours installing and testing the modem. This time-consuming process limited the pace of the deployment and increased personnel costs. To speed things along, some customers were offered the option of installing the modem themselves. The first few people installed the modems so easily that self-installation soon became the standard, and the truck roll the exception.
http://www.cedmagazine.com/ced/9911/9911c1.htm.

Can I hook up my own purchased modem instead of paying a truck roll charge to have an RCN technician come out?
No. RCN does not offer a self-installation process at this time. A technician must go to the home to install the new modem and pick up the RCN equipment.
http://www.rcn.com/customer/internet2/highspeed_byom.php#10

one-time "truck roll" charge for existing customers to replace rented cable modem with customer's modem [as of 2002-12-09] but many customers have installed their own without being charged
http://users.rcn.com/jdreyer/ipcable/rcnpricing.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  loona: Вы, как всегда, доказательны
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, всегда стараюсь "смотреть в корень" :)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I believe "line" here is "cable line", so basically - "per customer"
4 hrs
  -> тут без контекста неоднозначно. м.б. и перечень услуг кабельной кампании, включая позицию установки модема (самостоятельно или с вызовом специалиста)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search