Serial

Russian translation: серийный номер

07:17 Mar 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Serial
Перевожу скриншот компании Apple, в левом верхнем углу слово Serial, справа от него окошко для поиска (в левом углу окошка изображена лупа), в окошке буквы (плохо видно) CL, CTL, IMEL, Asset. Справа от окошка слова coverage - Eligible for support.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:серийный номер
Explanation:
Мне кажется, это "серийный номер".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-29 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, серийный номер аппарата нужен, чтобы проверить поддерживается ли данная модель службой технической поддержки производителя и т.д. ("Elegible for support").
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3серийный номер
FreEditor
3идентификатор
didimblog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serial
серийный номер


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это "серийный номер".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-29 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, серийный номер аппарата нужен, чтобы проверить поддерживается ли данная модель службой технической поддержки производителя и т.д. ("Elegible for support").

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Putko
1 min
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Enote: заводской номер
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalie
6 days
  -> Спасибо большое!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial
идентификатор


Explanation:
Окошко для всевозможных идентификаторов.

---

Серийный номер и IMEI — не одно и то же: "Look for Serial Number or IMEI", — https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204520.

"Идентифицировать ваше устройство с iOS при обращении в службу поддержки Apple можно по серийному номеру или по номеру IMEI/MEID".
https://support.apple.com/ru-ru/HT204073

---

То же и с Asset:

"The serial number of this device (Serial Number field)
Asset tag information (Asset Tag field)
Identification info for this device (Identification field)".
https://support.solarwinds.com/Success_Center/Kiwi_CatTools/

https://support.solarwinds.com/Success_Center/Kiwi_CatTools/...

Asset tag — инвентарный номер.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Asset tag

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search