reference bond

Russian translation: экранирование

11:30 Aug 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Защита оборудования от перенапряжения
English term or phrase: reference bond
multiservice surge protective device

A surge protective device providing protection for two or more services such as power, telecommunication and signalling in a single enclosure in which a reference bond is provided between services during surge conditions.
Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:экранирование
Explanation:
не нужно выдумывать велосипед

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-04 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с выравниванием потенциалов
bonding
Selected response from:

NickSayko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3резервный канал (связи)
Denis Putko
3экранирование
NickSayko
2опорный потенциал
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резервный канал (связи)


Explanation:
На период отсутствия основного канало по причине скачка напряжения, от которого вся эта штука и должна спасать.

Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
опорный потенциал


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
экранирование


Explanation:
не нужно выдумывать велосипед

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-04 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с выравниванием потенциалов
bonding

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search