cable switching box

Russian translation: коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable switching box
Russian translation:коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

09:03 Aug 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cable switching box
Доброго времени суток.

When the story was ready I handed it to the telex operator. He punched it into tape, but before he could feed it to the New York Times offices in New York City, all the communications between Beirut and the rest of the world were severed. Everything in those days went out through one **cable switching box** at the PTT (Post, Telephone, and Telegraph), and for whatever reason it went down.

Спасибо.
klp
коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей
Explanation:
из одного коммутационного блока или блока коммутационных кабелей

--------------------------------------------------
ИЛИ,
Распред коробка
коробка Переключателей
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Turdimurod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1коммутационный ящик (коммутатор)
Denis Putko
Summary of reference entries provided
коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коммутационный ящик (коммутатор)


Explanation:


Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей


Explanation:
из одного коммутационного блока или блока коммутационных кабелей

--------------------------------------------------
ИЛИ,
Распред коробка
коробка Переключателей


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Turdimurod.




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: коммутационный блок / блок коммутационных кабелей

Reference information:
из одного коммутационного блока или блока коммутационных кабелей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-08-09 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ,
Распред коробка
коробка Переключателей


    https://www.slo.lt/ru/sfery-deyatelnosti/telekommunykacyia-y-ynfrastruktura/volokonno-optycheskye-kommutacyonnye-bloky-raspredelytelnye-y-so
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search