of crucial importance for present purposes

Russian translation: что крайне важно в данном контексте

09:45 Oct 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: of crucial importance for present purposes
It is plain to see that the only restrictions on the right countenanced by this article are those which are “provided by law and are necessary: (a) For respect of the rights or reputations of others; (b) For the protection of national security or of public order (ordre public), or of public health or morals.” Nevertheless, Article 19 must be read in conjunction with Article 20, which further trammels the scope of the right. It provides for the prohibition by law of “any propaganda for war,” and - of crucial importance for present purposes - “any advocacy of national, racial or religious hatred that constitutes incitement to discrimination, hostility or violence.”
odaj
Ukraine
Russian translation:что крайне важно в данном контексте
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3что крайне важно в данном контексте
danya
4 +2и, что имеет решающее значение для данных целей, ...
Levan Namoradze
4что черезвычайно важно для решения поставленных задач / достижения установленных целей
Olga B
4chto printsipial'no dlya nyneshnih tselei
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и, что имеет решающее значение для данных целей, ...


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
15 mins
  -> Спасибо Алекс!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
что крайне важно в данном контексте


Explanation:
.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alena Hanimar
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chto printsipial'no dlya nyneshnih tselei


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-13 09:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dlya reshenija nineshnih tselei

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что черезвычайно важно для решения поставленных задач / достижения установленных целей


Explanation:
поссибле?

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search