Cell Broadcast

Russian translation: рассылка коротких сообщений по сети

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell Broadcast
Russian translation:рассылка коротких сообщений по сети
Entered by: greta59

08:30 Apr 8, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Cell Broadcast
Some service providers offer infor-mation
services (info channels, Cell
Broadcast). If reception is activated,
your Topic listwill supply you with
messages on the activated topics.
greta59
рассылка коротких сообщений по сети
Explanation:
массовая рассылка коротких сообщений по сети.
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сотовое вещание
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
4широковещание
Myron Netchypor
4рассылка коротких сообщений по сети
Ivan Novoselov
3Мобильное вещание, сетевое вещание
Doroteja
3радиопередача коротких сообщений
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell broadcast
радиопередача коротких сообщений


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

cell broadcast
телеком. радиопередача коротких сообщений


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell broadcast
рассылка коротких сообщений по сети


Explanation:
массовая рассылка коротких сообщений по сети.

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Spasibo!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell broadcast
широковещание


Explanation:
такой перевод использует SonyEricsson

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell broadcast
сотовое вещание


Explanation:
Сименс и Алкатель, когда встретилось, долго спорили, но сошлись на этом варианте, уже и сокращение прижилось: СВ

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell broadcast
Мобильное вещание, сетевое вещание


Explanation:
Или, может, вещание в мобильной сети?

Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search