warp and weft

Russian translation: (нити) основы и утка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warp and weft
Russian translation:(нити) основы и утка
Entered by: Anna Makhorkina

17:32 Jul 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / less evident warp and weft
English term or phrase: warp and weft
in the context about wool clothes:

Virgin wool. Fabric with special finishing.
>Felted which renders a less evident warp and weft(weaving) construction
Elena Khen
(нити) основы и утка
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3основа и уток
Ol_Besh
4 +2(нити) основы и утка
Anna Makhorkina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
основа и уток


Explanation:
Beloshveika - Это Твой Швейный Портал - Нити основы и утка:Beloshveika - Это Твой Швейный Портал - Нити основы и утка:
www.beloshveika.by/navig.php?m=223 - 19k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

Справочник - Корпорация "НОРДТЕКС"Величина плотности ткани без учета толщины пряжи не может точно характеризовать заполнение ее нитями основы и нитями утка. Более точно этот параметр ...
www.nordtexco.ru/book.xml?=&entry_id=614&letter_id=420 - 27k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

Справочник - Корпорация "НОРДТЕКС"Ткань на ткацком станке образуется в результате последовательного переплетения двух систем нитей — основы и утка, расположенных перпендикулярно. Нити основы ...
www.nordtexco.ru/book.xml?=&entry_id=645&letter_id=423 - 28k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки
[ Подальші результати з www.nordtexco.ru ]

Ткани (промышл.) / Энциклопедия Брокгауза и Эфрона3) Плотностью Т. по основе или по утку называется число нитей основы или утка, ... Вес Т. зависит от ее плотности и от тонины (номера) нитей основы и утка. ...
gatchina3000.ru/brockhaus-and-efron-encyclopedic-dictionary/101/101346.htm - 14k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(нити) основы и утка


Explanation:
-


Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Katia Gygax
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search