lasted Moccasin construction

Russian translation: изготавливаемые на колодке

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lasted Moccasin construction
Russian translation:изготавливаемые на колодке
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

18:17 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoemaking
English term or phrase: lasted Moccasin construction
The three models in the collection – Oxford, Derby and straight toe-cap Derby – are distinguished by their front apron. This surface – a traditional feature of lasted Moccasin construction – is used here to capture and reflect the light, while at the same time sublimating the shoe’s last.
Maria Bronzova
изготавливаемые на колодке
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-09 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или по колодке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 18:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или имеющие колодку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-09 18:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее это, т. к. речь идёт о глубокой прокраске
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4мокасины с большой продолжительностью службы
Aleksandra Fenenko
4изготавливаемые на колодке
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasted moccasin construction
изготавливаемые на колодке


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-09 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или по колодке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 18:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или имеющие колодку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-09 18:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее это, т. к. речь идёт о глубокой прокраске

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasted moccasin construction
мокасины с большой продолжительностью службы


Explanation:
возможен и такой вариант


    Reference: http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/105604-Moccasin-Last...
Aleksandra Fenenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: Нет, здесь явно речь идет о колодке...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search