check cotton panels

Russian translation: хлопчатобумажные вставки в клетку House Check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:House check cotton panels
Russian translation:хлопчатобумажные вставки в клетку House Check
Entered by: Tatyana Gachevskaya

15:09 Jul 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-07 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Технология изготовления кожи
English term or phrase: check cotton panels
Сalf leathers are tanned with vegetable extracts and natural oils for depth of colour; waxed alligator is buffed and brushed to achieve a smooth, matte finish; lizard is aniline-dyed then coated for a rich lustre. Fine English suede, buffed for softness, is sourced from a traditional family-run tannery established in the 1890s which is renowned for working with the best raw materials. House check cotton panels are woven at the mill in Yorkshire.
Tatyana Gachevskaya
Ukraine
хлопчатобумажные вставки в клетку House Check
Explanation:
Я смотрю, у Барбери есть фирменная ткань в клетку, которую они используют для отделки обуви и аксессуаров. В русскоязычных ресурсах она так и называется - клетка House Check

Panels - вставки
Selected response from:

Anastasiya Vasilyeva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3хлопчатобумажные вставки в клетку House Check
Anastasiya Vasilyeva
3декоративные полоски ткани в клетку
Oleg Polygaloff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
декоративные полоски ткани в клетку


Explanation:
check от checker - в клетку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2018-07-03 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хлопчатобумажные (cotton) :)

Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хлопчатобумажные вставки в клетку House Check


Explanation:
Я смотрю, у Барбери есть фирменная ткань в клетку, которую они используют для отделки обуви и аксессуаров. В русскоязычных ресурсах она так и называется - клетка House Check

Panels - вставки

Example sentence(s):
  • Кеды в клетку House Check с отделкой из кожи
  • Верх модели из английской ткани в клетку House Check

    https://ru.burberry.com/house-checkleather-sneakers-p40540371
    https://www.keng.ru/catalog/malyshi-obuv-pinetki/pinetki-v-kletku-house-check-2/
Anastasiya Vasilyeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search