torso sleeve

Russian translation: бандаж

09:27 Oct 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / компрессионное белье
English term or phrase: torso sleeve
a sock, a legging, a calf sleeve, a sleeve, an arm sleeve, a torso sleeve, a glove, a portion of hosiery

Можно предположить, что calf sleeve - это гетры, arm sleeve - нарукавник, а как назвать torso sleeve?
harser
Russian translation:бандаж
Explanation:
версия
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Компрессионный жилет
Evgeniya Lysukhina
3 +1бандаж
Marzena Malakhova
4Корсет, компрессионные гольфы, компрессионный рукав
Nataly Koshovnyk
3компрессионная футболка
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
торс (кофта) с рукавами / руковом
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бандаж


Explanation:
версия

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Я так и перевел, но, возможно, есть другой вариант


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компрессионная футболка


Explanation:
есть вариант ближе к телу (Guy de Maupassant)
это часть компрессионной одежды https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Компрессионная_одежда
для торса, то-бишь, туловища человека https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Торс
https://jovipak.com/upper-body/shoulder-torso-sleeve
https://www.bonfirefunds.com/torso-sleeves
https://mmastyle.com.ua/products/kompressionnaya-futbolka-ve...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Компрессионный жилет


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elestra.ru/kompressionnoe-bele-posle-operacii
Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Корсет, компрессионные гольфы, компрессионный рукав


Explanation:
Пример можно посмотреть по ссылке


    https://med-magazin.ua/cat_171.htm
Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: торс (кофта) с рукавами / руковом

Reference information:
Наверняка здесь речь об этом,
торс-torso
или (кофта) с рукавами
https://expd.com.ua/p296481317-rubashka-boevaya-helikon.html

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search