bell boating

Russian translation: катание на гребных катамаранах

09:06 Apr 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bell boating
Additionally, surrounding the sports event, a wide range of cultural and leisure activities will take place to provide a platform where everybody can become involved: Mad Hatter’s Sunday Tea Party, street dance events, health walks, bell boating and dinghy sailing.
Oleg
Russian translation:катание на гребных катамаранах
Explanation:
Как спаренная байдарка.
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2катание на гребных катамаранах
Natalia Elo
3групповые экскурсии на лодках с приключениями
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
групповые экскурсии на лодках с приключениями


Explanation:
Bell Boating

Bell boating is a 12 seater canoe catamaran designed for clients to power around a course as directed by a PGL instructor. However, the instructors have to be careful as it’s quite common for the 12 strong crew to mutiny, as various games and exercises to develop the team are played out. This is very much a fun activity in a hot part of France, so clients and instructors should be prepared to get very wet!

www.pgl.co.uk/online/activities/activity.asp?countryname=10...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 149

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
катание на гребных катамаранах


Explanation:
Как спаренная байдарка.


    Reference: http://www.bcu.org.uk/youth/bellboats.html
    Reference: http://fishercity.narod.ru/turist/soderj.htm
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: на (многоместных) каноэ-катамаранах. Байдарка - судно с байдарочным типом гребли (двухлопастным веслом, попеременно с двух сторон судна), а тут - чисто канойный тип гребли (однолопастным веслом с одной стороны корпуса лодки). :)
5 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: все мне нравится, кроме канойного типа, вот каноистский это да! :-) http://olymp2004.rambler.ru/msg.html?id=102852
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search