local guest

Russian translation: посетитель, не проживающий в отеле

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local guest
Russian translation:посетитель, не проживающий в отеле
Entered by: Shvetsova A

11:27 Feb 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / The text is about hotel.
English term or phrase: local guest
The context is:

If available, write down all the required, basic information
Type of guest:
Hotel guest
Local guest
Group participant

Насколько я понимаю, это клиент, не проживающий в гостинице. (В гостинице имеется СПА Центр, который могут посещать сторонние люди), но как мне назвать такого клиента "в двух словах", чтобы можно было добавить его в перечисление?

Всем спасибо за ответы!!!
Shvetsova A
гость, не проживающий в отеле
Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-02-13 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "посетитель, не проживающий в отеле"
Selected response from:

Kiryl Kurshuk
Belarus
Grading comment
Посетитель, не проживающий в отеле!
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4гость, не проживающий в отеле
Kiryl Kurshuk
4сторонний посетитель
VKing
3посетитель
alex suhoy
3Приглашенный гость
Aleksey Smirnov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Приглашенный гость


Explanation:
Как вариант

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сторонний посетитель


Explanation:
Я бы сказал, если уж речь о, скажем, СПА центре, что все это посетители:
посетитель из отеля, сторонний посетитель, посетитель в составе группы

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
гость, не проживающий в отеле


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-02-13 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "посетитель, не проживающий в отеле"

Kiryl Kurshuk
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Посетитель, не проживающий в отеле!
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilham Ahmadov
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  M.Nevirkovets
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  T J
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
посетитель


Explanation:
-----

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search