cyprus-clad

Russian translation: см.

18:08 Nov 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cyprus-clad
cyprus-clad house

Заранее спасибо!
Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
думаю, здесь опечатка, и вместо 'cyprus' имеется в виду 'cypress'.
т.е. это обшивка для дома (скажем, террасная доска) из древесины кипариса.
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл! Да, я тоже так вначале подумала, и оказалось, что так оно и есть в данном случае.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Kirill Mogilny
3дои в кипрском стиле
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
думаю, здесь опечатка, и вместо 'cyprus' имеется в виду 'cypress'.
т.е. это обшивка для дома (скажем, террасная доска) из древесины кипариса.


    Reference: http://www.woodworkforums.com/f11/cypress-cladding-125323/
    Reference: http://www.goldensrub.ru/otdelka-doma.html
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл! Да, я тоже так вначале подумала, и оказалось, что так оно и есть в данном случае.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day 51 mins
  -> спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дои в кипрском стиле


Explanation:
Почему бы нет?

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search