local ski and snowboard areas

Russian translation: администрации местных курортов (с зонами катания для лыжников и сноубордистов)

09:37 Mar 29, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: local ski and snowboard areas
As the leading authority of on-mountain safety, the NSP is dedicated to serving the public and outdoor recreation industry by providing education and accreditation to emergency care and safety service providers.
The organization is made up of more than 28,000 members serving over 650 patrols, including alpine, Nordic, and auxiliary patrollers.
Its members work on behalf of local ski and snowboard areas to improve the overall experience for outdoor recreationalists.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:администрации местных курортов (с зонами катания для лыжников и сноубордистов)
Explanation:
ИМХО можно было бы ограничиться просто “курортами”, но в предыдущем предложении отдельно указаны 'alpine' и 'Nordic'. Видимо в контексте виды трасс для катания имеют значение.
http://ppjournal.ru/granica/1179-ski-resort-of-val-thorens
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4администрации местных курортов (с зонами катания для лыжников и сноубордистов)
George Phil
4горнолыжные склоны в регионе
Victoria Markova
3организаторы местных зон для катания на лыжах и сноубордах
Mikhail Zavidin
3местные площадки для катания на лыжах и сноубордах
Grigoriy Tereshchenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
местные площадки для катания на лыжах и сноубордах


Explanation:
*

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
организаторы местных зон для катания на лыжах и сноубордах


Explanation:
действуют от имени организаторов местных зон для катания на лыжах и сноубордах

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
горнолыжные склоны в регионе


Explanation:
по-русски обычно не разводят лыжные и сноубордические трассы, разницы никакой нет

Victoria Markova
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: Еще как разводят, и не только по-русски! В США есть курорты только для лыжников. Кроме того, на многих курортах есть специальные трассы для сноубордистов, на которые лыжники (по крайней мере в трезвом уме)) обычно даже не заглядывают.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
администрации местных курортов (с зонами катания для лыжников и сноубордистов)


Explanation:
ИМХО можно было бы ограничиться просто “курортами”, но в предыдущем предложении отдельно указаны 'alpine' и 'Nordic'. Видимо в контексте виды трасс для катания имеют значение.
http://ppjournal.ru/granica/1179-ski-resort-of-val-thorens


George Phil
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search