Family selection

Russian translation: выбор для всей семьи

13:00 Feb 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Family selection
8 Suite Ambassador (4 offer Family Selection)
Includes separate living room, a Nespresso coffee maker and videogame console.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:выбор для всей семьи
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3выбор для всей семьи
Sergey Lev
3 +2семейный "пакет"
Polina Alex
3семейное размещение
Svetlana Belova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family selection
выбор для всей семьи


Explanation:
---

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Или для семейного отдыха
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  IrinaN: с Дмитрием) Чуть отдельно не предложила, вовремя увидела.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  didimblog: А как перевести всё предложение: "4 offer Family Selection"?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Зависит от контекста и грамотности автора английского текста. Последняя особого доверия не внушает. Если же переводить буквально, доверившись оригиналу, то будет «4 номера оснащены необходимым для всей семьи (семейным пакетом)».

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family selection
семейный "пакет"


Explanation:
Может, это дополнительный пакет услуг и бонусов, актуального для тех, кто остановился с детьми, вроде того, что по ссылке.


    https://www.palladiumhotelgroup.com/ru/riviera-nayarit/palladium-vallarta-resort-spa/family-selection/
Polina Alex
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Для меня это определение как бы ограничивает это предложение только для семей. Знаете, как спецпредложение для путешестенников с детьми. Здесь речь скорее о том, что семьям такой номер понравится. Имхо
2 hrs
  -> Просто там сказано о том, что только у 4 номеров из этих 8 предлагается family selection. Стало быть, это должно быть что-то конкретнее "выбора для всей семьи".

agree  Olga Goren: Заглавные буквы как бы намекают, что это и есть название пакета услуг.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  didimblog: "Для 4-х номеров доступен набор услуг и т. п., предназначенных специально для семей с детьми", - похоже, такой смысл заложен.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family selection
семейное размещение


Explanation:
4 подходят для семейного размещения (как вариант).

Svetlana Belova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search